Taylor University Mens Football Record - 2010-11 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
6-5-04-3-03-2-0 3-3-00-0-0
Taylor UniversitySeason StatisticsOpponents
265Points251
24.1Points Per Game22.8
38Touchdowns34
3 - 5Field Goals - Attempted6 - 10
208First Downs196
105Passing92
86Rushing96
17Penalty8
37.2% (55 of 148) Third Down Efficiency: 39% (64 of 164)
19.2% (5 of 26) Fourth Down Efficiency: 34.6% (9 of 26)
2530Passing Yards2407
201 - 355 - 16Completions - Attempts - Int.203 - 355 - 15
12.6Average Yards per Pass11.9
230Average Yards per Game218.8
17 - 113Sacked: Number-Yards15 - 100
16Intercepted15
67Long91
20Passing TDs16
1387Rushing Yards1758
1647Yards Gained2043
260Yards Lost285
405Attempts407
3.4Average Yards per Rush4.3
126.1Average Yards per Game159.8
1455Total Return Yards1148
16 - 119Punt Returns: # - Yards11 - 76
7.4Average Punt Return Yards6.9
40 - 987Kickoff Returns: # - Yards47 - 907
24.7Average Kickoff Return Yards19.3
15 - 334Interception Returns: # - Yards16 - 103
22.3Average Int. Return Yards6.4
54 - 1844Punts: # - Yards54 - 2094
34.1Average Yards per Punt38.8
52 - 489Penalties: # - Yards93 - 819
44.5Average Penalty Yards Per Game74.5
18 - 7Fumbles: # - Yards Lost23 - 13
15.0 - 100.0Sacks: # - Yards17.0 - 113.0
15 - 334Interceptions: # - Yards16 - 103
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234
Taylor University53607480
Opponents451065050
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
Totals 201 355 16 56.6% 2530 230 67 20 17
Opponents 203 355 15 57.2% 2407 218.8 91 16 15
14Shaun Addison1110129.141893331456.8%2417219.7672017
16Nick Freeman8079.511222254.5%11314.11800
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM110101-1-1-0.100
Totals 405 1647 260 1387 3.4 126.1 55 13
Opponents 407 2043 285 1758 4.3 159.8 53 16
1Stephen Straits1102023-23-11.5-2.100
4Ryan Magnuson11104245194.81.7130
6Trenton Schmale1110150550.550
14Shaun Addison1110115493144349331.7252
16Nick Freeman8061233-21-3.5-2.660
22Kyle Anderson705140142.8260
23Taylor Johnson1110210825357903.871.8219
26Cory Anderson11044218122064.718.7552
30Travis Spitnale10016547472.94.7160
41Mark Schroeder1012022220
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 201 2530 12.6 230 67 20
Opponents 203 2407 11.9 218.8 91 16
2Chris Stutzman1121216713.915.2391
3Darvon Blackmon11064884.4130
4Ryan Magnuson111077113414.7103.16711
6Trenton Schmale11105071014.264.5615
11Kris Kemp9711877.99.7241
12Matt Orvis11110737.36.6191
23Taylor Johnson1110115555200
30Travis Spitnale1001660.660
51Marc Cattrell1191330.330
81Jared Perkins701660.960
82Frank Willis909738.18.1140
87T. Tomaszewski109121681416.8481
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
Totals 54 1844 34.1 63 5 8 14 0 0
Opponents 54 2094 38.8 80 5 10 14 0 0
1Stephen Straits11052177734.263581400
17Jake van Gilse3026733.53700000
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 50 2709 54.2 1
Opponents 51 2826 55.4 7
17Jake van Gilse303147490
26Cory Anderson11047256254.51
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 3-5 60% 27 0 26-32 81.3% 35
Opponents 6-10 60% 48 0 25-30 83.3% 43
19Cameron Parker1103-560%27026-3281.3%35
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 38 20 20 13 3 26 1 265 24.1
Opponents 34 16 16 16 6 25 - 251 22.8
2Chris Stutzman1121-1-----60.5
4Ryan Magnuson111011-11-----666
6Trenton Schmale11107-5-----423.8
11Kris Kemp971-1-----60.7
12Matt Orvis1111-1-----60.5
14Shaun Addison1110220-2--1-141.3
19Cameron Parker110----326--353.2
21M. Burton54--------00
23Taylor Johnson11109--9----544.9
24B. Onuselogu11101-------60.5
26Cory Anderson1102--2----121.1
44Bryan Onuselogu11101-------60.5
54Caleb Gross901-------60.7
87T. Tomaszewski1091-1-----60.6
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 16 119 7.4 25 0
Opponents 11 76 6.9 20 0
6Trenton Schmale11108648170
9Brett Currens11107557.9250
13Justin Oman9810000
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
TMTEAM11000000
Totals 15 334 22.3 80 2
Opponents 16 103 6.4 45 1
9Brett Currens111024221290
13Justin Oman9800000
21M. Burton5400000
24B. Onuselogu1110416441801
27Brent Corbett11923015160
42Garrett Wheeler10900000
43Josh Henson10010000
44Bryan Onuselogu111024824481
46Luke Currens11745012.5250
48Nathan Boland9800000
52Derahn Shields9200000
77Brandon Irvine111000000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 40 987 24.7 96 2
Opponents 47 907 19.3 45 0
4Ryan Magnuson1110817421.8360
6Trenton Schmale11102061330.7962
12Matt Orvis11123015220
21M. Burton5438729390
22Kyle Anderson7034113.7150
23Taylor Johnson111012525250
24B. Onuselogu111011717170
87T. Tomaszewski10920000
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
TMTEAM110000---1-0-1-0.0-
Totals 366 455 821 15.0-100.0 61-227.0 9 13-15 15-334 37 1 0.0 0
Opponents 340 521 861 17.0-113.0 74-195.0 9 7-62 16-103 46 2 1.0 0
2Chris Stutzman112123-------0.0-
4Ryan Magnuson1110101---1-0---0.0-
6Trenton Schmale1110527-------0.0-
8Jordan Bradford110224-------0.0-
9Brett Currens1110494695-2-8.011-02-425-0.0-
10Kendall Jackson111369-------0.0-
13Justin Oman98171027-1-1.01--8-0.0-
21M. Burton5415621-1-3.01--6-0.0-
22Kyle Anderson70112-------0.0-
23Taylor Johnson1110213-------0.0-
24B. Onuselogu1110452368-4.5-11.022-04-1646-0.0-
25Jared Boddie80145-------0.0-
27Brent Corbett119182745-3-7.0--2-302-0.0-
30Travis Spitnale100516-------0.0-
32Ryan Robertson1103811-------0.0-
33Ryan Graydon110710170.5-5.00.5-5.0-----0.0-
36Brett Vacek50213-------0.0-
42Garrett Wheeler109246589-3.5-5.0-2-0-1-0.0-
43Josh Henson100459----1-0--0.0-
44Bryan Onuselogu1110314677-6.5-17.011-02-48410.0-
45Nahum Masimer11102453771-13.02.5-15.0-1-0---0.0-
46Luke Currens117201333-3-11.0-1-04-501-0.0-
47Jacob Schick90336-------0.0-
48Nathan Boland981515303-15.06.5-28.0---1-0.0-
50Caleb Hemmick110235-------0.0-
51Marc Cattrell119112-------0.0-
52Derahn Shields926915-3-6.0---1-0.0-
54Caleb Gross90000---1-15---0.0-
56Drew Curts110123-------0.0-
77Brandon Irvine11101732493-22.09.5-39.011-0-1-0.0-
82Frank Willis90011-------0.0-
83S Fenstermacher300220.5-3.01-3.0-----0.0-
87T. Tomaszewski109101-------0.0-
89N. Causey1121123342.5-17.05-20.0-1-0---0.0-
94Josh Finch100437-------0.0-
98Joe Yanaitis11102529544.5-25.08.5-48.02----0.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
09/02/10AndersonW 42-20A - Anderson, In4,600
09/11/10William Penn CollegeL 19-44H - Upland, In-
09/18/10ButlerL 20-28A - Indianapolis, In4,010
09/25/10Notre Dame CollegeW 40-13H - Upland, In-
10/02/10Saint Xavier UniversityL 21-46A - Chicago, Il3,250
10/09/10Malone CollegeW 12-7H - Upland, In-
10/16/10Walsh UniversityW 21-17A - Canton, OH2,500
10/23/10Trinity International UniW 25-10A - Deerfield, IL312
10/30/10Marian CollegeL 6-20H - Upland, In-
11/06/10Olivet Nazarene UniversitW 40-13H - Upland, In-
11/13/10University of Saint FrancL 21-33A - Ft. Wayne, IN3,350
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 6-5 Home: 3-2 Away: 3-3 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 4-3