Taylor University Mens Football Record - 2009-10 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
7-3-05-2-03-2-0 4-1-00-0-0
Taylor UniversitySeason StatisticsOpponents
305Points271
30.5Points Per Game27.1
44Touchdowns35
3 - 6Field Goals - Attempted9 - 13
180First Downs190
106Passing90
59Rushing84
15Penalty16
36.8% (56 of 152) Third Down Efficiency: 36.6% (56 of 153)
54.5% (12 of 22) Fourth Down Efficiency: 45% (9 of 20)
2639Passing Yards2019
199 - 351 - 13Completions - Attempts - Int.185 - 343 - 10
13.3Average Yards per Pass10.9
263.9Average Yards per Game201.9
25 - 152Sacked: Number-Yards18 - 138
13Intercepted10
82Long41
23Passing TDs17
1050Rushing Yards1628
1330Yards Gained1971
280Yards Lost343
345Attempts386
3Average Yards per Rush4.2
105Average Yards per Game162.8
1494Total Return Yards1235
27 - 386Punt Returns: # - Yards16 - 131
14.3Average Punt Return Yards8.2
47 - 979Kickoff Returns: # - Yards51 - 959
20.8Average Kickoff Return Yards18.8
10 - 126Interception Returns: # - Yards13 - 92
12.6Average Int. Return Yards7.1
57 - 1815Punts: # - Yards59 - 2159
31.8Average Yards per Punt36.6
66 - 673Penalties: # - Yards79 - 719
67.3Average Penalty Yards Per Game71.9
15 - 8Fumbles: # - Yards Lost22 - 14
18.0 - 138.0Sacks: # - Yards25.0 - 152.0
10 - 126Interceptions: # - Yards13 - 92
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234
Taylor University77915881
Opponents61954572
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
Totals 199 351 13 56.7% 2639 263.9 82 23 25
Opponents 185 343 10 53.9% 2019 201.9 41 17 18
7Jordan Coffey60-5.1518112.5%71.2702
14Shaun Addison109140.85188323958.2%2528252.8822222
16Nick Freeman4094.931019252.6%104262311
82Frank Willis70-2000110%00000
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM100514-3-0.6-0.310
Totals 345 1330 280 1050 3 105 55 16
Opponents 386 1971 343 1628 4.2 162.8 60 16
4Ryan Magnuson97140440.440
5Kyle Anderson9038155221333.514.8271
6Trenton Schmale1094121020.50.2110
7Jordan Coffey602012-12-6-200
14Shaun Addison1091095561504063.740.6557
16Nick Freeman404525-20-5-550
26Cory Anderson10499386323543.635.4345
30Travis Spitnale9578204251792.319.9141
43Chris Wheeler10910000000
48Nathan Boland9947071.80.832
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 199 2639 13.3 263.9 82 23
Opponents 185 2019 10.9 201.9 41 17
2Trevor Terrell1095460011.160573
3Darvon Blackmon805224.42.870
4Ryan Magnuson974368315.975.9569
5Kyle Anderson907172.41.9100
6Trenton Schmale109457661776.6816
11Kris Kemp921327220.930.2821
12Matt Orvis906406.74.4141
22Pagel Williams10978111.68.1240
26Cory Anderson10421471.4130
30Travis Spitnale956264.32.990
82Frank Willis701440.640
87T. Tomaszewski991011411.412.7293
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
TMTEAM100300000000
Totals 57 1815 31.8 59 1 10 18 0 3
Opponents 59 2159 36.6 57 4 1 12 0 2
1Nick Davis602586434.659141300
7Jordan Coffey602995132.85006503
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 56 2935 52.4 4
Opponents 52 2685 51.6 2
1Nick Davis6020114557.33
19Cameron Parker60211557.50
26Cory Anderson10434167549.31
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 3-6 50% 24 1 18-30 60% 27
Opponents 9-13 69.2% 42 0 26-31 83.9% 53
1Nick Davis602-540%24111-1668.8%17
19Cameron Parker601-1100%2306-1346.2%9
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 44 23 23 16 3 18 2 305 30.5
Opponents 35 17 17 16 9 26 1 271 27.1
1Nick Davis60----211--172.8
2Trevor Terrell1093-3--1--191.9
4Ryan Magnuson979-9-----546
5Kyle Anderson901--1----60.7
6Trenton Schmale1096-6---1-383.8
11Kris Kemp921-1-----60.7
12Matt Orvis901-1-----60.7
14Shaun Addison109722-7----424.2
19Cameron Parker60----16--91.5
21M. Burton1091-------60.6
22Pagel Williams1093-------181.8
26Cory Anderson1045--5----303
30Travis Spitnale951--1----60.7
44Bryan Onuselogu1001-------60.6
48Nathan Boland992--2----121.3
68Jeremy Nelson99------1-20.2
87T. Tomaszewski993-3-----182
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 27 386 14.3 71 4
Opponents 16 131 8.2 41 0
8Jordan Bradford8010000
21M. Burton10913333281
22Pagel Williams1092335315.3713
24B. Onuselogu8610000
53Reed Smith10910000
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 10 126 12.6 58 1
Opponents 13 92 7.1 65 1
21M. Burton10920000
22Pagel Williams10912220
23B. Mitchell109315560
24B. Onuselogu8611212120
25Jared Boddie2000000
27Brent Corbett10919990
42Garrett Wheeler10900000
43Chris Wheeler10900000
44Bryan Onuselogu10028844581
45Nahum Masimer10900000
48Nathan Boland9900000
53Reed Smith10900000
98Matt Burrell10900000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 47 979 20.8 52 0
Opponents 51 959 18.8 45 0
2Trevor Terrell10922412170
4Ryan Magnuson9726231320
5Kyle Anderson9011212120
6Trenton Schmale1092246521.1450
12Matt Orvis9011110
21M. Burton1091020120.1490
22Pagel Williams109515130.2520
24B. Onuselogu8612121210
43Chris Wheeler10911111110
46Andrew Downing8023115.5210
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
TMTEAM100101--1----0.0-
Totals 404 328 732 18.0-138.0 59-270.0 15 13-3 10-126 41 4 0.0 0
Opponents 390 286 676 25.0-152.0 81-260.0 8 8-53 13-92 39 10 1.0 0
1Nick Davis60112-------0.0-
2Trevor Terrell109527--1----0.0-
4Ryan Magnuson97101-------0.0-
6Trenton Schmale1098513---1-0---0.0-
8Jordan Bradford80213------10.0-
9Brett Currens1006713--1----0.0-
10Kendall Jackson40213-------0.0-
11Kris Kemp92011-------0.0-
13Justin Oman93121022-------0.0-
19Cameron Parker60011-------0.0-
21M. Burton109301141-0.5-1.0--2-0420.0-
22Pagel Williams109478551-10.03-21.011-01-29-0.0-
23B. Mitchell109512677-1.5-3.02-3-156-0.0-
24B. Onuselogu863018480.5-5.03-10.0--1-126-0.0-
25Jared Boddie20101-----1-0.0-
26Cory Anderson104101-------0.0-
27Brent Corbett1092720472-16.04-26.0--1-9--0.0-
31James Wagner40022-------0.0-
32Ryan Robertson70112---1-0---0.0-
33Ryan Graydon501561-6.01-6.0-----0.0-
42Garrett Wheeler1092741680.5-4.06-16.01--1-0.0-
43Chris Wheeler1091216281-5.06.5-22.021-0-2-0.0-
44Bryan Onuselogu1003329624.5-30.05.5-38.0-2-02-883-0.0-
45Nahum Masimer1093136674-26.06.5-29.024-0-410.0-
46Andrew Downing80112-------0.0-
47Jacob Schick90347-------0.0-
48Nathan Boland991614302-18.08.5-37.03--2-0.0-
50Derahn Shields70134-------0.0-
51Marc Cattrell88011-------0.0-
53Reed Smith109333770-5-19.0-1-3-1-0.0-
67N. Ringenberg40112-------0.0-
72Kellen Hayes20101-------0.0-
77Brandon Irvine1005914-1.5-5.0-----0.0-
82Frank Willis70101-------0.0-
87T. Tomaszewski99101-------0.0-
89N. Causey8057121-16.01.5-19.0-1-0---0.0-
98Matt Burrell10969150.5-2.05-18.011-0-2-0.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
09/03/09AndersonW 31-16H3,450
09/12/09William Penn CollegeL 16-42A - Oskaloosa, Io600
09/19/09University of Saint FrancW 38-23A - Joliet, Il2,500
10/03/09Saint Xavier UniversityL 35-51H-
10/10/09Malone CollegeW 23-17A - Canton, OH2,100
10/17/09Walsh UniversityL 12-31H - Upland, In-
10/24/09Trinity International UniW 48-7H - Upland, In-
10/31/09Marian UniversityW 36-35A - Indianapolis, In2,431
11/07/09Olivet Nazarene UniversitW 45-35A - Bourbonnais, Il2,100
11/14/09Univ of Saint Francis INW 23-16H - Upland, In-
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 7-3 Home: 3-2 Away: 4-1 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 5-2