Taylor University Mens Football Record - 2012-13 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
4-6-01-4-02-2-0 2-4-00-0-0
Taylor UniversitySeason StatisticsOpponents
236Points241
23.6Points Per Game24.1
30Touchdowns34
8 - 15Field Goals - Attempted1 - 3
200First Downs162
94Passing81
72Rushing66
34Penalty15
36% (59 of 164) Third Down Efficiency: 33.3% (44 of 132)
26.7% (4 of 15) Fourth Down Efficiency: 41.7% (5 of 12)
2211Passing Yards1945
199 - 345 - 11Completions - Attempts - Int.144 - 255 - 9
11.1Average Yards per Pass13.5
221.1Average Yards per Game194.5
16 - 113Sacked: Number-Yards23 - 185
11Intercepted9
61Long95
22Passing TDs18
1238Rushing Yards1401
1587Yards Gained1738
349Yards Lost337
382Attempts368
3.2Average Yards per Rush3.8
123.8Average Yards per Game140.1
1054Total Return Yards1220
14 - 177Punt Returns: # - Yards25 - 357
12.6Average Punt Return Yards14.3
38 - 743Kickoff Returns: # - Yards37 - 737
19.6Average Kickoff Return Yards19.9
9 - 134Interception Returns: # - Yards11 - 126
14.9Average Int. Return Yards11.5
58 - 2307Punts: # - Yards65 - 2479
39.8Average Yards per Punt38.1
72 - 632Penalties: # - Yards88 - 959
63.2Average Penalty Yards Per Game95.9
14 - 10Fumbles: # - Yards Lost17 - 10
23.0 - 185.0Sacks: # - Yards16.0 - 113.0
9 - 134Interceptions: # - Yards11 - 126
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234
Taylor University72793253
Opponents72564370
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
Totals 199 345 11 57.7% 2211 221.1 61 22 16
Opponents 144 255 9 56.5% 1945 194.5 95 18 23
11Robbie Robbins104117.53611154.5%676.73910
15Jonathan Keith70102.233065246.2%40357.65624
16Nick Freeman1010132.32163269860.6%1741174.1611912
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM1003025-25-8.3-2.500
Totals 382 1587 349 1238 3.2 123.8 70 6
Opponents 368 1738 337 1401 3.8 140.1 67 13
1Stephan Straits1002028-28-14-2.800
3Darvon Blackmon101023031.50.320
4Jake Fidler108122550465044.150.4392
11Robbie Robbins10426185231626.216.2702
15Jonathan Keith70164346-3-0.2-0.480
16Nick Freeman101064206118881.48.8160
19Alec Eichert1001027-27-27-2.700
23Taylor Johnson7210243122409458.4192
25Jared Boddie807330334.74.1120
28John Beeghly5013416352.7790
32Andrew Sheard6024958873.614.5270
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 199 2211 11.1 221.1 61 22
Opponents 144 1945 13.5 194.5 95 18
2Chris Stutzman1073136211.736.2391
3Darvon Blackmon10105686515.486.56113
4Jake Fidler10813685.26.8141
11Robbie Robbins104293181131.8361
23Taylor Johnson7214906.412.9170
25Jared Boddie80113131.6130
27Shawn Lashbrook901116815.318.7433
28John Beeghly50372.31.440
32Andrew Sheard602136.52.2130
37Zach Herschberg301441.340
46Matt Luckman80333114.1150
67Steven Medlock991330.330
81Jared Perkins1010171528.915.2292
82Jake Foster10911645.86.4111
83Bryce Marsee20115157.5150
84Adam Hanley505367.27.2100
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
TMTEAM100100000000
Totals 58 2307 39.8 76 3 9 17 0 2
Opponents 65 2479 38.1 61 6 15 17 0 2
1Stephan Straits10057230740.576391702
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 47 2764 58.8 9
Opponents 46 2715 59 6
19Alec Eichert10047276458.89
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 8-15 53.3% 48 2 28-29 96.6% 52
Opponents 1-3 33.3% 39 0 30-32 93.8% 33
19Alec Eichert1008-1553.3%48228-2996.6%52
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 30 22 22 6 8 28 - 236 23.6
Opponents 34 18 18 13 1 30 - 241 24.1
2Chris Stutzman1072-1-----121.2
3Darvon Blackmon101013-13-----787.8
4Jake Fidler1083-12----181.8
10Luke Currens10101-------60.6
11Robbie Robbins1043112----181.8
19Alec Eichert100----828--525.2
23Taylor Johnson722--2----121.7
27Shawn Lashbrook903-3-----182
81Jared Perkins10102-2-----121.2
82Jake Foster1091-1-----60.6
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 14 177 12.6 50 0
Opponents 25 357 14.3 79 1
9Brett Currens1010913314.8500
10Luke Currens10105448.8160
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 9 134 14.9 74 1
Opponents 11 126 11.5 65 1
5Taylor Borst7711313130
6Adam Sauder10300000
7Adam Middleswor9914440
8Jordan Bradford10900000
9Brett Currens101023819220
10Luke Currens101017474741
26Dwayne Warren9000000
33Isaac McGaughey1010451.350
36Brett Vacek9000000
44Bryan Onuselogu101000000
47Andrew Brill10100000
52Taylor Kinzer101000000
88Cody Schwerin101000000
95Jake Shapley101000000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 38 743 19.6 77 1
Opponents 37 737 19.9 99 1
2Chris Stutzman1071225421.2771
3Darvon Blackmon101057114.2220
7Adam Middleswor9911212120
9Brett Currens10101021721.7300
10Luke Currens1010410626.5550
11Robbie Robbins10436220.7260
25Jared Boddie8015550
52Taylor Kinzer10102168110
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
TMTEAM100101--11-0---1.0-
Totals 286 464 750 23.0-185.0 77-317.0 11 10-0 9-134 33 2 1.0 0
Opponents 340 480 820 16.0-113.0 102-265.0 10 10-0 11-126 42 4 1.0 0
1Stephan Straits100112-------0.0-
2Chris Stutzman107011-------0.0-
3Darvon Blackmon1010101--1----0.0-
5Taylor Borst77122739-1-1.0--1-132-0.0-
6Adam Sauder103143650-1-2.0-4-0-3-0.0-
7Adam Middleswor992628540.5-2.01-4.0--1-44-0.0-
8Jordan Bradford109929381-5.04-10.0---1-0.0-
9Brett Currens1010231437-1-6.01-2-386-0.0-
10Luke Currens1010232043-2.5-7.0--1-742-0.0-
11Robbie Robbins104235-------0.0-
16Nick Freeman1010101-------0.0-
17Jake van Gilse30112-------0.0-
18Griffin Lowe30011-------0.0-
19Alec Eichert100011-------0.0-
21Travis Spitnale8011819-1-4.01----0.0-
24Jake Schick80448-0.5-1.0-1-0---0.0-
26Dwayne Warren90437--1--1-0.0-
27Shawn Lashbrook90101-------0.0-
30Dustin Wanner70325--1----0.0-
33Isaac McGaughey10102764914.5-41.011-60.01-4-54-0.0-
34Justin Keys20022-------0.0-
35Tyler Mills50134-0.5-1.0-----0.0-
36Brett Vacek904610--11-0-1-0.0-
40Rob Weigand9087151-8.01.5-8.0-----0.0-
41Caleb Andry90358-0.5-0.0-----0.0-
44Bryan Onuselogu10102250721.5-12.013-35.021-0-2-0.0-
45Derek Sanson10101-------0.0-
46Matt Luckman80101-------0.0-
47Andrew Brill1015712-3-7.01--1-0.0-
48Blake Wheeler80156------10.0-
50Caleb Hemmick801319320.5-2.04.5-13.0-----0.0-
52Taylor Kinzer10101826441.5-11.05.5-23.0---3-0.0-
58Dan McKenna4055100.5-4.01.5-5.0-----0.0-
63Scott Fensterma30022-------0.0-
74Alex Rehmert99000---1-0---0.0-
81Jared Perkins1010101-------0.0-
82Jake Foster109011---1-0---0.0-
88Cody Schwerin1010711185-47.07-62.0---1-0.0-
90Daniel Swain20011------10.0-
93Caleb Gross9121012-1-2.0-----0.0-
94Jake Venable50268-1-1.0-----0.0-
95Jake Shapley10101730473.5-28.07-33.0---2-0.0-
98Joe Yanaitis981125363.5-25.08-32.0-----0.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
09/01/12Anderson UniversityW 46-0A - Anderson, In4,000
09/08/12Iowa Wesleyan CollegeW 41-14H - Upland, In2,352
09/15/12St. Ambrose (Iowa)L 14-24A - Davenport, Io-
09/22/12Trine UniversityL 13-28A - Angola, In2,834
09/29/12Siena Heights (Mich.)L 14-28A - Adrian, Mi952
10/06/12Marian UniversityL 21-49H - Upland, In2,800
10/13/12Concordia UniversityW 34-7A - Ann Arbor, MI687
10/20/12Saint Xavier (Ill.)L 31-55H - Upland, In2,000
11/03/12Saint Francis (Ind.)L 0-21A - Ft. Wayne, IN2,279
11/10/12Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)W 22-15H - Upland, In2,000
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 4-6 Home: 2-2 Away: 2-4 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 1-4