Taylor University Mens Football Record - 2014-15 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
5-6-03-3-03-1-0 2-5-00-0-0
Taylor UniversitySeason StatisticsOpponents
211Points311
19.2Points Per Game28.3
28Touchdowns42
5 - 9Field Goals - Attempted6 - 9
179First Downs192
101Passing95
56Rushing74
22Penalty23
36.1% (65 of 180) Third Down Efficiency: 39.2% (60 of 153)
25% (4 of 16) Fourth Down Efficiency: 33.3% (5 of 15)
2036Passing Yards2270
204 - 392 - 17Completions - Attempts - Int.192 - 342 - 14
10Average Yards per Pass11.8
185.1Average Yards per Game206.4
30 - 162Sacked: Number-Yards14 - 65
17Intercepted14
53Long88
15Passing TDs22
906Rushing Yards1387
1228Yards Gained1632
322Yards Lost245
382Attempts370
2.4Average Yards per Rush3.7
82.4Average Yards per Game126.1
1265Total Return Yards1301
18 - 177Punt Returns: # - Yards24 - 179
9.8Average Punt Return Yards7.5
46 - 823Kickoff Returns: # - Yards39 - 778
17.9Average Kickoff Return Yards19.9
14 - 237Interception Returns: # - Yards17 - 332
16.9Average Int. Return Yards19.5
78 - 2988Punts: # - Yards61 - 2196
38.3Average Yards per Punt36
82 - 752Penalties: # - Yards60 - 598
68.4Average Penalty Yards Per Game54.4
16 - 7Fumbles: # - Yards Lost22 - 13
14.0 - 65.0Sacks: # - Yards29.0 - 156.0
14 - 237Interceptions: # - Yards17 - 332
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234OT
Taylor University308737516
Opponents7911659543
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
TMTEAM11000100%00000
Totals 204 392 17 52% 2036 185.1 53 15 30
Opponents 192 342 14 56.1% 2270 206.4 88 22 14
7Robby Robbins6300100%00000
11Michael Miller10671.3868160942.5%56856.832517
13Wilson Alexander8253.442554546.3%16520.62103
15Jonathan Keith72145.52109167365.3%127418253109
16Nate Martinez2049.2929022.2%2914.52301
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM11011027-27-2.5-2.500
Totals 382 1228 322 906 2.4 82.4 42 10
Opponents 370 1632 245 1387 3.7 126.1 74 15
2Caleb Nicley117103-3-3-0.300
3Tyler Shinall82102-2-2-0.300
7Robby Robbins6362211111.81.8101
8Kennedy Hill979834450294332.7201
11Michael Miller10682268901782.217.8263
13Wilson Alexander8292427-3-0.3-0.4130
15Jonathan Keith724213569661.69.4142
16Nate Martinez20206-6-3-300
29Richardson Giordani9053212151973.721.9421
31Conner Faulkner10461150151352.213.591
34Justin Keys9114686624.46.9151
41Tom Gibean70251420.650
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 204 2036 10 185.1 53 15
Opponents 192 2270 11.8 206.4 88 22
2Caleb Nicley117322698.424.5192
3Tyler Shinall8221261.5120
5Taylor Borst1110339133.5180
7Robby Robbins63191236.520.5210
8Kennedy Hill979505.65.6140
9Griffin Lowe94191879.820.8232
10Andrew Sheard1193436210.632.9323
11Michael Miller1061823613.123.6420
17Shawn Lashbrook442843115.4107.8534
29Richardson Giordani90740.60.4190
31Conner Faulkner1048759.47.5251
34Justin Keys9155911.86.6190
87Hans Lundberg88201899.523.6213
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
TMTEAM110226132600000
Totals 78 2988 38.3 62 5 23 21 0 2
Opponents 61 2196 36 57 6 3 9 0 3
93Brandon Haan11076296239625232102
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 43 2302 53.5 3
Opponents 59 3302 56 10
18Wynn Coggin1001264353.60
19Peter Cho11030160253.43
93Brandon Haan110157570
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 5-9 55.6% 47 1 22-24 91.7% 37
Opponents 6-9 66.7% 41 1 39-41 95.1% 57
18Wynn Coggin1005-955.6%47122-2491.7%37
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 28 15 15 10 5 22 - 211 19.2
Opponents 42 22 22 15 6 39 - 311 28.3
2Caleb Nicley1172-2-----121.1
6Adam Sauder11101-------60.5
7Robby Robbins631--1----61
8Kennedy Hill971--1----60.7
9Griffin Lowe942-2-----121.3
10Andrew Sheard1193-3-----181.6
11Michael Miller10635-3----181.8
15Jonathan Keith72210-2----121.7
17Shawn Lashbrook444-4-----246
18Wynn Coggin100----522--373.7
28Jimmy Soderstrom601-------61
29Richardson Giordani901--1----60.7
31Conner Faulkner1042-11----121.2
34Justin Keys911--1----60.7
43Nathaniel Ryan11101-------60.5
87Hans Lundberg883-3-----182.3
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 18 177 9.8 27 0
Opponents 24 179 7.5 38 0
5Taylor Borst1110131219.3270
6Adam Sauder11101141400
10Andrew Sheard11911414140
22Jace LaMunyon1101191900
35Tyler Mills111015550
36Blake Wheeler10014400
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 14 237 16.9 76 3
Opponents 17 332 19.5 70 4
5Taylor Borst111023718.5260
6Adam Sauder11106538.8531
21Tim Barrett10400000
22Jace LaMunyon11000000
23Cameron Gray111014747470
24John Beeghly8500000
26Dwayne Warren11100000
28Jimmy Soderstrom6017676761
30Dustin Wanner6000000
35Tyler Mills1110294.590
36Blake Wheeler10000000
42Ben Rupert9000000
43Nathaniel Ryan111015551
47Andrew Brill11800000
58Dan McKenna111011010100
92Jay Johnson111000000
93Brandon Haan11000000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 46 823 17.9 50 0
Opponents 39 778 19.9 50 0
5Taylor Borst11101943222.7500
7Robby Robbins6312020200
10Andrew Sheard1191017117.1270
11Michael Miller10610000
22Jace LaMunyon1100120120
23Cameron Gray111022412160
24John Beeghly8511818180
29Richardson Giordani90811514.4230
34Justin Keys9112626260
46Josh Lamica9012220
55Austan Shope90231.530
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
TMTEAM110101-------1.0-
Totals 384 376 760 14.0-65.0 72-262.0 16 13-28 14-237 50 5 2.0 0
Opponents 388 434 822 29.0-156.0 128-318.0 9 7-12 17-332 45 3 1.0 0
2Caleb Nicley117101-------0.0-
5Taylor Borst1110322557-3.5-8.01-2-37711.0-
6Adam Sauder111070461161-5.07-22.021-06-53310.0-
7Robby Robbins63101---1-0---0.0-
9Griffin Lowe94101-------0.0-
10Andrew Sheard119101-------0.0-
17Shawn Lashbrook44213-------0.0-
18Wynn Coggin100101-------0.0-
19Peter Cho110101-------0.0-
21Tim Barrett10481422---1-0-2-0.0-
22Jace LaMunyon110151631--11-0-310.0-
23Cameron Gray1110209291-0.07-34.0--1-47--0.0-
24John Beeghly8513821-1-1.01--1-0.0-
26Dwayne Warren111291746-1.5-7.0---3-0.0-
28Jimmy Soderstrom60235----1-76--0.0-
29Richardson Giordani90101-------0.0-
30Dustin Wanner609817-1-1.0---2-0.0-
33Cole Hession60314-------0.0-
35Tyler Mills1110262349-4.5-13.0-2-52-918-0.0-
36Blake Wheeler1001514291-4.02-8.0---210.0-
37Michael Garrity60055-------0.0-
41Tom Gibean70011-------0.0-
42Ben Rupert903710-2-8.01--1-0.0-
43Nathaniel Ryan11101738551-2.03.5-9.021-01-51-0.0-
44Taylor Beam80044-------0.0-
45Brad Nelson50022-------0.0-
46Josh Lamica90167-1.5-16.0-----0.0-
47Andrew Brill118189271-2.05.5-17.02--2-0.0-
51Jake Venable1091714311-5.07-20.012-23--10.0-
52Alex Anderson70448-------0.0-
53Neil Perry20011-------0.0-
54Nick Halaas201011-9.01-9.01----0.0-
55Austan Shope90134-------0.0-
57Jeremy Ramirez95131124-3.5-7.01----0.0-
58Dan McKenna1110173148-4-9.013-01-102-0.0-
61Patrick Stevens1110213-------0.0-
65Chris Chang98011-------0.0-
67Steven Medlock1110101-------0.0-
74Jake Ottersen71101-------0.0-
75Kenny Higgins109101--1----0.0-
87Hans Lundberg88101-------0.0-
88Cody Schwerin526283-16.05-24.0-----0.0-
91Josh Dingeldein431451-6.01.5-6.0-----0.0-
92Jay Johnson11101618342-8.05.5-21.011-0-2-0.0-
93Brandon Haan1103912-0.5-2.0---1-0.0-
94Josh Keith11361319-3-12.0-----0.0-
99Darius Stanley802791-8.01-8.0-----0.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
08/28/14Southern Illinois UnivL 0-45A - Carbondale, IL7,384
09/06/14Anderson UniversityW 56-10A - Anderson, IN3,800
09/13/14Saint Ambrose UniversityW 23-13H - Upland, IN2,817
09/20/14Butler UniversityL 3-38A - Indianapolis, IN3,249
09/27/14William Penn CollegeL 10-14A - Oskaloosa, IA1,500
10/11/14Concordia UniversityW 43-21A - Ann Arbor, MI650
10/18/14Robert Morris CollegeW 27-24H - Upland, IN1,513
10/25/14Siena Heights UniversityL 15-35A - Adrian, MI1,984
11/01/14Marian CollegeL 14-55H - Upland, IN1,563
11/08/14University of Saint FrancL 0-42A - Fort Wayne, IN1,737
11/15/14St. Francis (Ill.)W 20-14H - Upland, IN580
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 5-6 Home: 3-1 Away: 2-5 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 3-3