Taylor University Mens Football Record - 2015-16 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
7-3-04-2-03-3-0 4-0-00-0-0
Taylor UniversitySeason StatisticsOpponents
380Points248
38Points Per Game24.8
54Touchdowns32
2 - 4Field Goals - Attempted9 - 12
232First Downs181
121Passing108
87Rushing47
24Penalty26
37.6% (59 of 157) Third Down Efficiency: 29.1% (46 of 158)
54.5% (12 of 22) Fourth Down Efficiency: 44.4% (12 of 27)
2538Passing Yards2826
198 - 362 - 15Completions - Attempts - Int.199 - 381 - 19
12.8Average Yards per Pass14.2
253.8Average Yards per Game282.6
15 - 84Sacked: Number-Yards20 - 145
15Intercepted19
63Long76
33Passing TDs18
1683Rushing Yards1001
1894Yards Gained1330
211Yards Lost329
405Attempts334
4.2Average Yards per Rush3
168.3Average Yards per Game100.1
1427Total Return Yards1487
23 - 209Punt Returns: # - Yards20 - 173
9.1Average Punt Return Yards8.7
40 - 768Kickoff Returns: # - Yards51 - 974
19.2Average Kickoff Return Yards19.1
19 - 450Interception Returns: # - Yards15 - 340
23.7Average Int. Return Yards22.7
58 - 2092Punts: # - Yards60 - 1963
36.1Average Yards per Punt32.7
71 - 728Penalties: # - Yards76 - 680
72.8Average Penalty Yards Per Game68
10 - 4Fumbles: # - Yards Lost14 - 7
20.0 - 145.0Sacks: # - Yards15.0 - 84.0
19 - 450Interceptions: # - Yards15 - 340
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234
Taylor University899911280
Opponents67914842
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
Totals 198 362 15 54.7% 2538 253.8 63 33 15
Opponents 199 381 19 52.2% 2826 282.6 76 18 20
7Robby Robbins61378.4220100%274.52310
13Wilson Alexander100132.941323256.5%13913.92530
15Everett Pollard1010134.411813341354.2%2360236632913
16Nate Martinez40100.2723066.7%123702
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM100505-5-1-0.500
Totals 405 1894 211 1683 4.2 168.3 56 17
Opponents 334 1330 329 1001 3 100.1 77 11
1Zach Hershberger109118018181.8180
3Timmric Barrett50106-6-6-1.200
7Robby Robbins61357-2-0.7-0.350
10Andrew Sheard100268687837.8110
11Michael Miller1010201-1-0.5-0.100
13Wilson Alexander1004210-8-2-0.820
15Everett Pollard101075318752433.224.3272
16Nate Martinez4073116152.13.8140
21Tim Barrett602521042068.234.3561
27Grant Hohlbein90050500.600
29Richardson Giordani70321008922.913.1213
31Conner Faulkner503511941153.32390
34Justin Keys1010172969399305.4934911
38Nick Iorio1024221240
40Liam Burns50142714130.92.6110
88Brandon Haan701012-12-12-1.700
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 198 2538 12.8 253.8 63 33
Opponents 199 2826 14.2 282.6 76 18
1Zach Hershberger109161479.214.7301
2Caleb Nicley9034113.74.6251
3Timmric Barrett5025326.510.6451
5Kyle Windebank904194.82.1100
7Robby Robbins615214.23.5100
10Andrew Sheard1001220917.420.9634
11Michael Miller1010425461354.6435
17Shawn Lashbrook10105890215.690.24612
21Tim Barrett60154549540
27Grant Hohlbein9062442.780
29Richardson Giordani701110.110
31Conner Faulkner50117173.4170
34Justin Keys1010121129.311.2211
87Hans Lundberg10102730111.130.1297
89Tyler Bosse8078912.711.1210
92Jay Johnson10101220.221
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
Totals 58 2092 36.1 56 2 19 21 0 0
Opponents 60 1963 32.7 69 2 12 10 0 3
88Brandon Haan7034129938.256181300
90Austin Gunderson1002272332.945111700
96David Williams30270354200100
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 64 3664 57.3 12
Opponents 51 2794 54.8 6
88Brandon Haan701587558.36
90Austin Gunderson10046263857.36
96David Williams30315150.30
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 2-4 50% 24 0 44-50 88% 50
Opponents 9-12 75% 42 0 27-31 87.1% 54
90Austin Gunderson1002-450%24042-4887.5%48
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 54 33 33 17 2 44 - 380 38
Opponents 32 18 18 11 9 27 1 248 24.8
1Zach Hershberger1091-1-----60.6
2Caleb Nicley901-1-----60.7
3Timmric Barrett501-1-----61.2
6Adam Sauder10101-------60.6
10Andrew Sheard1004-4-----242.4
11Michael Miller10105-5-----303
15Everett Pollard1010229-2----121.2
17Shawn Lashbrook101012-12-----727.2
21Tim Barrett601--1----61
26Dovi Gamble10101-------60.6
29Richardson Giordani703--3----182.6
30Dustin Wanner702-------121.7
34Justin Keys101012-111----727.2
87Hans Lundberg10107-7-----424.2
89Tyler Bosse80--------00
90Austin Gunderson100----242--484.8
92Jay Johnson10101-1-----60.6
96David Williams30-----2--20.7
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 23 209 9.1 39 0
Opponents 20 173 8.7 69 1
5Kyle Windebank9014866.1140
17Shawn Lashbrook101058517390
23Nate Phillips7010000
26Dovi Gamble10103289.300
87Hans Lundberg10100100100
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 19 450 23.7 100 4
Opponents 15 340 22.7 95 2
6Adam Sauder101027437481
9Cameron Gray101026532.5360
22Jace LaMunyon101022010200
26Dovi Gamble1010312240.71001
28Jimmy Soderstrom8010000
30Dustin Wanner70312140.3532
35Tyler Mills101000000
36Blake Wheeler101000000
37Tyler Gerig9010000
43Nathaniel Ryan983279140
46Josh Lamica101000000
51Jake Venable10911616160
55Austan Shope7215550
57Jeremy Ramirez10900000
94Josh Keith9000000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 40 768 19.2 76 0
Opponents 51 974 19.1 59 0
5Kyle Windebank9068614.3210
6Adam Sauder101014440
7Robby Robbins61517034760
9Cameron Gray101011515150
23Nate Phillips701735420.8480
29Richardson Giordani7069816.3340
31Conner Faulkner5016660
37Tyler Gerig9023015150
89Tyler Bosse8015550
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
TMTEAM100000-------1.0-
Totals 367 372 739 20.0-145.0 69-297.0 6 7-0 19-450 45 4 1.0 0
Opponents 420 366 786 15.0-84.0 80-204.0 7 4-0 15-340 41 2 0.0 0
1Zach Hershberger109101-------0.0-
4Michael Garrity60437---1-0---0.0-
5Kyle Windebank90112-------0.0-
6Adam Sauder10105245972-23.08-39.02-2-743-0.0-
8Cole Hession705271-11.01-11.0-----0.0-
9Cameron Gray10102741681.5-11.010-36.0--2-65--0.0-
10Andrew Sheard100112-------0.0-
11Michael Miller1010000------10.0-
12Derek Wanner40303-------0.0-
17Shawn Lashbrook1010404-------0.0-
21Tim Barrett60202-------0.0-
22Jace LaMunyon1010211435----2-205-0.0-
23Nate Phillips7012820-1-2.0-----0.0-
26Dovi Gamble1010301444-0.5-0.021-03-1221230.0-
27Grant Hohlbein90303-------0.0-
28Jimmy Soderstrom807613----1-03-0.0-
29Richardson Giordani70101-------0.0-
30Dustin Wanner70101323----3-1211-0.0-
35Tyler Mills10102820481-1.03-4.0-1-0-8-0.0-
36Blake Wheeler10102031512-15.06-32.0-1-0-1-0.0-
37Tyler Gerig9012416----1-02-0.0-
41Jordan Bostic500330.5-3.00.5-3.0-----0.0-
43Nathaniel Ryan981828460.5-3.02.5-8.0--3-271-0.0-
44Taylor Beam9071017---1-0---0.0-
45Brad Nelson60145-------0.0-
46Josh Lamica10101221333-28.06-35.01--5-0.0-
47Nate Whatmore705510-------0.0-
50Ra Murray40011-------0.0-
51Jake Venable1091616321-7.08.5-25.012-01-161-0.0-
52Alex Anderson101710171-2.03.5-6.0-----0.0-
53Hunter Brooks10011-------0.0-
55Austan Shope72810180.5-0.01.5-4.0--1-5--0.0-
57Jeremy Ramirez1091817352.5-10.08-47.0---2-0.0-
58Brandon Mitchell40235-------0.0-
61Patrick Stevens1010101-------0.0-
65Chris Chang1010101-------0.0-
78Austin Garde88202-------0.0-
87Hans Lundberg1010101-------0.0-
91Darius Stanley604482.5-17.03.5-23.0-----0.0-
92Jay Johnson10101216281-14.03-17.0-----0.0-
94Josh Keith9051116-2.5-5.0---1-0.0-
99Stanley Gilbert713912-------0.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
09/05/15Anderson UniversityW 51-10H - Upland, IN4,467
09/12/15University of Saint FrancL 42-48H - Upland, IN2,517
09/19/15Butler UniversityL 10-41H - Upland, IN3,456
09/26/15Olivet Nazarene UniversitW 40-0A - Bourbonnais, IL1,456
10/03/15Missouri Baptist CollegeW 41-13A - St. Louis, MO763
10/10/15Marian CollegeL 23-36H - Upland, IN4,307
10/17/15Siena Heights UniversityW 63-21A - Adrian, MI1,728
10/24/15Concordia UniversityW 35-24H - Upland, IN3,217
11/07/15Lindenwood UniversityW 41-27H - Upland, IN2,613
11/14/15Trinity International UniW 34-28A - Deerfield, IL435
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 7-3 Home: 3-3 Away: 4-0 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 4-2