Taylor University Mens Football Record - 2016-17 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
4-7-02-4-02-3-0 2-4-00-0-0
Taylor UniversitySeason StatisticsOpponents
281Points353
25.5Points Per Game32.1
39Touchdowns46
3 - 6Field Goals - Attempted12 - 17
205First Downs223
95Passing116
85Rushing85
25Penalty22
38.1% (64 of 168) Third Down Efficiency: 31.3% (47 of 150)
63.2% (12 of 19) Fourth Down Efficiency: 45.5% (10 of 22)
2146Passing Yards2828
204 - 328 - 15Completions - Attempts - Int.213 - 364 - 7
10.5Average Yards per Pass13.3
195.1Average Yards per Game257.1
21 - 117Sacked: Number-Yards21 - 133
15Intercepted7
70Long79
18Passing TDs26
1585Rushing Yards1757
1815Yards Gained2065
230Yards Lost308
459Attempts385
3.5Average Yards per Rush4.6
144.1Average Yards per Game159.7
1056Total Return Yards1506
16 - 143Punt Returns: # - Yards33 - 448
8.9Average Punt Return Yards13.6
45 - 783Kickoff Returns: # - Yards41 - 898
17.4Average Kickoff Return Yards21.9
7 - 98Interception Returns: # - Yards15 - 130
14Average Int. Return Yards8.7
70 - 2698Punts: # - Yards54 - 1888
38.5Average Yards per Punt35
69 - 618Penalties: # - Yards93 - 943
56.2Average Penalty Yards Per Game85.7
18 - 9Fumbles: # - Yards Lost14 - 7
21.0 - 133.0Sacks: # - Yards20.0 - 110.0
7 - 98Interceptions: # - Yards15 - 130
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234OT
Taylor University568280576
Opponents10456601249
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
Totals 204 328 15 62.2% 2146 195.1 70 18 21
Opponents 213 364 7 58.5% 2828 257.1 79 26 21
5Kyle Windebank111100100%00000
13Wilson Alexander102129.44567567.2%41941.93853
15Everett Pollard99125.791572581060.9%1722191.3701317
16Nate Martinez30121220100%51.7501
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM110709-9-1.3-0.800
Totals 459 1815 230 1585 3.5 144.1 47 16
Opponents 385 2065 308 1757 4.6 159.7 70 17
5Kyle Windebank1111510371.40.640
9Cameron Gray1111102-2-2-0.200
10Grant Hohlbein51132032326.4321
13Wilson Alexander10286925445.54.4470
15Everett Pollard99912581111471.616.3155
16Nate Martinez301011-11-11-3.700
21Tim Barrett71126630226084.886.9467
27Spencer Crisp9389311182933.332.6321
29Richardson Giordani116130505294763.743.3242
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 204 2146 10.5 195.1 70 18
Opponents 213 2828 13.3 257.1 79 26
2Caleb Nicley1083334210.434.2361
5Kyle Windebank1111221838.316.6380
10Grant Hohlbein519566.211.2221
11Kyle Kempton811515910.619.9351
17Craig Faulkner626508.38.3160
21Tim Barrett711521614.430.9701
27Spencer Crisp938637.97170
29Richardson Giordani1169879.77.9321
81Daniel Boy11114449211.244.7576
87Hans Lundberg11113642711.938.8417
88Holden Hodge201552.550
89Tyler Bosse100666116.6190
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
TMTEAM110200000000
Totals 70 2698 38.5 55 6 6 20 0 2
Opponents 54 1888 35 59 3 9 9 0 3
1Brandon Haan11068269839.755662002
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 52 2778 53.4 5
Opponents 65 3569 54.9 16
1Brandon Haan110957864.24
90Austin Gunderson11043220051.21
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 3-6 50% 33 0 34-36 94.4% 43
Opponents 12-17 70.6% 47 0 41-45 91.1% 77
90Austin Gunderson1103-650%33034-3694.4%43
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 39 18 18 16 3 34 - 281 25.5
Opponents 46 26 26 17 12 41 - 353 32.1
2Caleb Nicley1081-1-----60.6
7Dovi Gamble11101-------60.5
9Cameron Gray11111-------60.5
10Grant Hohlbein512-11----122.4
11Kyle Kempton811-1-----60.8
15Everett Pollard99513-5----303.3
21Tim Barrett718-17----486.9
27Spencer Crisp931--1----60.7
29Richardson Giordani1163-12----181.6
37Tyler Gerig11111-------60.5
42Ben Rupert1031-------60.6
57Jeremy Ramirez10101-------60.6
81Daniel Boy11116-6-----363.3
87Hans Lundberg11117-7-----423.8
90Austin Gunderson110----334--433.9
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 16 143 8.9 21 1
Opponents 33 448 13.6 39 1
5Kyle Windebank11116457.5140
7Dovi Gamble11101202000
9Cameron Gray11110210211
37Tyler Gerig11119576.3180
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 7 98 14 65 2
Opponents 15 130 8.7 39 0
7Dovi Gamble111020000
9Cameron Gray111100000
12Derek Wanner11200000
22Jace LaMunyon101000000
23Dexter Davis8000000
26Kurtis Hochstetler9000000
28Matt Nguyen111010000
32Austin Jones10100000
36Blake Wheeler11910000
37Tyler Gerig111116565651
42Ben Rupert10312121211
44Taylor Beam8000000
46Josh Lamica10900000
55Austan Shope101011212120
92Jay Johnson111000000
99Stanley Gilbert10800000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 45 783 17.4 95 1
Opponents 41 898 21.9 86 1
2Caleb Nicley10810000
5Kyle Windebank1111612020220
7Dovi Gamble11101026226.2951
9Cameron Gray11112168100
18Evan Pruitt7078912.7250
23Dexter Davis8011111110
32Austin Jones10125326.5320
37Tyler Gerig1111916418.2390
54Michael Wiersema605295.8160
88Holden Hodge2012222220
89Tyler Bosse10011717170
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
Totals 426 347 773 21.0-133.0 81-292.0 6 7-32 7-98 29 5 0.0 0
Opponents 456 413 869 20.0-110.0 82-213.0 7 9-30 15-130 38 3 0.0 0
1Brandon Haan110213-------0.0-
2Caleb Nicley108325-------0.0-
4Michael Garrity409514-0.5-1.0-----0.0-
5Kyle Windebank1111101-------0.0-
7Dovi Gamble1110371451-2.5-11.0--2-0750.0-
8Cole Hession113122032-2.5-5.0-----0.0-
9Cameron Gray11113839773-30.011-52.0-2-0-4-0.0-
11Kyle Kempton81101-------0.0-
12Derek Wanner112131225-----2-0.0-
15Everett Pollard99101-------0.0-
17Craig Faulkner62011-------0.0-
18Evan Pruitt70606-------0.0-
22Jace LaMunyon1010192241-2.5-7.01--2-0.0-
23Dexter Davis8012315-----1-0.0-
25Jeff Kaczmarek30404-------0.0-
26Kurtis Hochstetler90347-----1-0.0-
27Spencer Crisp93101-------0.0-
28Matt Nguyen1110312354-1.5-2.011-01-03-0.0-
30Jackson Bronkema806511-------0.0-
32Austin Jones10119726-1-3.0---1-0.0-
36Blake Wheeler1191718351-10.02-14.0--1-01-0.0-
37Tyler Gerig1111261642-5.5-11.0--1-652-0.0-
39Josh Hayes801011-3.01-3.0-----0.0-
41Jordan Bostic80369-1.5-5.0-----0.0-
42Ben Rupert1032315384-29.012-44.0--1-21--0.0-
43Andrew Rieck50404-------0.0-
44Taylor Beam80121022-----1-0.0-
46Josh Lamica109158233-15.07-31.0-1-0-1-0.0-
49Hunter Brooks70033-------0.0-
50Ra Murray805611-------0.0-
52Alex Anderson604610-------0.0-
54Michael Wiersema60336-------0.0-
55Austan Shope10102339621.5-12.06.5-23.0--1-121-0.0-
56Brady Hill50202-------0.0-
57Jeremy Ramirez1010157222-6.05.5-11.023-32---0.0-
58Charles Sexauer80235-------0.0-
61Josh Keith1088412-------0.0-
67Kyle Nixon10101-1-4.0-----0.0-
72Jacob Baker1111011-------0.0-
74Brandon George117101-------0.0-
81Daniel Boy1111213-------0.0-
82Ben Davis70011-------0.0-
87Hans Lundberg1111303-------0.0-
88Holden Hodge20101-------0.0-
89Tyler Bosse100011-------0.0-
90Austin Gunderson110011-------0.0-
91Darius Stanley1121010202-4.04-14.0-----0.0-
92Jay Johnson11101213252.5-23.07.5-44.02--1-0.0-
93Caleb D'Aniello20224-------0.0-
95Nathan James41022-------0.0-
99Stanley Gilbert1081313261-1.06-7.0---1-0.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
08/27/16Davenport (Mich.)W 41-28A - Grand Rapids, MI1,600
09/03/16Malone UniversityL 33-39A - Canton, OH1,000
09/10/16Saint Francis (Ind.)L 6-37A - Ft. Wayne, IN3,277
09/17/16Butler UniversityL 14-27H - Upland, IN2,718
09/24/16Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)W 34-21H - Upland, IN1,890
10/01/16Missouri BaptistL 42-43H - Upland, IN1,115
10/08/16Marian (Ind.)L 14-48A - Indianapolis, IN3,900
10/15/16Siena Heights (Mich.)W 21-14H - Upland, IN3,371
10/22/16Concordia (Mich.)L 14-34A - Ann Arbor, MI1,550
11/05/16Lindenwood-Belleville (IlW 48-45A - Belleville, IL700
11/12/16Trinity International (IlL 14-17H - Upland, IN2,256
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 4-7 Home: 2-3 Away: 2-4 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 2-4