Taylor (Ind.) Mens Football Record - 2011-12 Season
OverallConferenceHomeAwayNeutral
5-5-02-3-03-2-0 2-3-00-0-0
Taylor (Ind.)Season StatisticsOpponents
239Points266
23.9Points Per Game26.6
33Touchdowns35
3 - 4Field Goals - Attempted8 - 15
144First Downs183
78Passing89
51Rushing81
15Penalty13
31.9% (51 of 160) Third Down Efficiency: 26% (38 of 146)
32% (8 of 25) Fourth Down Efficiency: 27.3% (9 of 33)
1701Passing Yards2248
164 - 332 - 16Completions - Attempts - Int.204 - 370 - 16
10.4Average Yards per Pass11
170.1Average Yards per Game224.8
12 - 86Sacked: Number-Yards14 - 100
16Intercepted16
68Long72
16Passing TDs13
938Rushing Yards1435
1227Yards Gained1783
289Yards Lost348
339Attempts359
2.8Average Yards per Rush4
93.8Average Yards per Game143.5
1650Total Return Yards1475
14 - 92Punt Returns: # - Yards30 - 413
6.6Average Punt Return Yards13.8
44 - 996Kickoff Returns: # - Yards39 - 776
22.6Average Kickoff Return Yards19.9
16 - 562Interception Returns: # - Yards16 - 239
35.1Average Int. Return Yards14.9
68 - 2545Punts: # - Yards47 - 1750
37.4Average Yards per Punt37.2
56 - 463Penalties: # - Yards75 - 725
46.3Average Penalty Yards Per Game72.5
15 - 10Fumbles: # - Yards Lost18 - 14
14.0 - 100.0Sacks: # - Yards11.0 - 78.0
16 - 562Interceptions: # - Yards16 - 239
0:0.Possesion Time:0:0.
Score By Quarter
Team1234
Taylor (Ind.)73752962
Opponents61697660
Individual Stats
#PassingGPGSEfficiencyCOMPATT INTPCTYDSYDS/GLONGTDSACKS
Totals 164 332 16 49.4% 1701 170.1 68 16 12
Opponents 204 370 16 55.1% 2248 224.8 72 13 14
7A. Middlesworth9132.122280527.5%16318.12002
15Jonathan Keith60180.16915060%13622.76022
16Nick Freeman99115.691312351155.7%1389154.368148
18Griffin Lowe10150.4110100%66600
26Robby Robbins100158.8110100%70.7700
#RushingGPGSATTGAINLOSS NETAVGAVG/GLONGTD
TMTEAM100101-1-1-0.100
Totals 339 1227 289 938 2.8 93.8 73 7
Opponents 359 1783 348 1435 4 143.5 58 18
1Stephen Straits100103-3-3-0.300
2Chris Stutzman10820000000
3Darvon Blackmon10104390399.83.9220
4Jake Fidler103119525714543.845.4731
7A. Middlesworth9132153361173.713191
15Jonathan Keith604311-8-2-1.330
16Nick Freeman992747101-54-2-6150
18Griffin Lowe10312-1-0.3-110
22Kyle Anderson90194813351.83.9130
23Taylor Johnson87125398513472.843.4315
81Jared Perkins65112012122120
82Frank Willis94110110.110
#Receiving GPGSNOYDSAVGAVG/GLONGTD
Totals 164 1701 10.4 170.1 68 16
Opponents 204 2248 11 224.8 72 13
2Chris Stutzman1084253912.853.9682
3Darvon Blackmon10104550411.250.4624
4Jake Fidler1038111.41.190
11Colton Martinez80188181
12Matt Orvis106211939.219.3283
22Kyle Anderson903-1-0.3-0.120
23Taylor Johnson8752553.1130
81Jared Perkins651113412.222.3422
82Frank Willis94121129.312.4201
86Kyle Rountree80266338.3601
87T. Tomaszewski76131037.914.7152
88Cody Schwerin1001770.770
#PuntingGPGSNOYDSAVG LONGTBFCI2050+BLKD
TMTEAM100117171700000
Totals 68 2545 37.4 57 3 6 18 0 2
Opponents 47 1750 37.2 55 4 9 11 0 2
1Stephen Straits1004014013551241501
7A. Middlesworth9127112741.75712301
#Kickoffs GPGSNOYDSAVGTBOB
Totals 45 2379 52.9 3
Opponents 55 3179 57.8 6
7A. Middlesworth91153530
13Conor Olstad30525250.40
17Jake van Gilse10039207453.23
         Field GoalsExtra Point
#KickingGPGSMADE-ATTPCTLONGBLKD MADE-ATTPCTPTS
Totals 3-4 75% 32 1 26-31 83.9% 35
Opponents 8-15 53.3% 48 1 28-34 82.4% 52
17Jake van Gilse1001-1100%21017-2085%20
19Cameron Parker502-366.7%3219-1181.8%15
#ScoringGPGS TDPASSRCVRUSHFGXPDXPSAFPTSPTS/G
Totals 33 16 16 7 3 26 1 239 23.9
Opponents 35 13 13 18 8 28 - 266 26.6
2Chris Stutzman1084-2-----242.4
3Darvon Blackmon10104-4-----242.4
4Jake Fidler1031--1----60.6
5Nick Gathrite10103-------181.8
7A. Middlesworth911--1----60.7
9Brett Currens10101-------60.6
10Luke Currens10103-------181.8
11Colton Martinez801-1-----60.8
12Matt Orvis1063-3-----181.8
17Jake van Gilse100----117--202
19Cameron Parker50----29--153
23Taylor Johnson875--5----303.8
44Bryan Onuselogu1010------1-20.2
48Nathan Boland10101-------60.6
81Jared Perkins652-2-----122
82Frank Willis941-1-----60.7
86Kyle Rountree801-1-----60.8
87T. Tomaszewski762-2-----121.7
#Punt ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 14 92 6.6 44 0
Opponents 30 413 13.8 75 0
5Nick Gathrite10108263.3190
8Jordan Bradford10311100
9Brett Currens101035117440
10Luke Currens101010000
88Cody Schwerin10001010
98Joe Yanaitis1021131300
#InterceptionsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 16 562 35.1 80 7
Opponents 16 239 14.9 41 2
5Nick Gathrite1010717024.3723
8Jordan Bradford10300000
9Brett Currens101029748.5721
10Luke Currens1010627846.3802
21Travis Spitnale10900000
30Taylor Borst10100000
32Ryan Robertson10000000
33Isaac McGaughey101000000
36Brett Vacek9000000
42Garrett Wheeler10700000
44Bryan Onuselogu101000000
45Nahum Masimer9900000
48Nathan Boland101011717171
50Caleb Hemmick10000000
89N. Causey9800000
93Kendrick Adams7200000
94Josh Finch101000000
98Joe Yanaitis10200000
#Kickoff ReturnsGPGSNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Totals 44 996 22.6 98 2
Opponents 39 776 19.9 81 1
2Chris Stutzman1081849627.6982
3Darvon Blackmon101048020230
4Jake Fidler10316660
9Brett Currens10101534723.1800
22Kyle Anderson9035217.3260
23Taylor Johnson8711010100
48Nathan Boland101010000
86Kyle Rountree8015550
#PlayerGPGSSoloAst TotalSack-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksSafQBH
TMTEAM100101-1-8.01----1.0-
Totals 340 456 796 14.0-100.0 64-239.0 7 14-0 16-562 53 7 2.0 0
Opponents 307 393 700 11.0-78.0 122-249.0 5 10-47 16-239 48 4 1.0 0
2Chris Stutzman108202-------0.0-
3Darvon Blackmon1010202---1-0---0.0-
4Jake Fidler103404-------0.0-
5Nick Gathrite101026935-2.5-5.01-7-170610.0-
7A. Middlesworth91112-------0.0-
8Jordan Bradford10341317-1-1.011-0-210.0-
9Brett Currens1010243458-1.5-3.0--2-975-0.0-
10Luke Currens1010271542-1-4.0-2-06-2789-0.0-
11Colton Martinez80303-1-8.0-----0.0-
12Matt Orvis106112-------0.0-
16Nick Freeman99202-------0.0-
21Travis Spitnale1091823411-15.01.5-17.0---3-0.0-
22Kyle Anderson90033-------0.0-
23Taylor Johnson87112-------0.0-
24Jacob Schick60167-0.5-1.0-----0.0-
26Robby Robbins1005611-------0.0-
29Bryce Marsee20101-------0.0-
30Taylor Borst101161834--1--3-0.0-
32Ryan Robertson100134-----1-0.0-
33Isaac McGaughey10103737742-7.010-24.0-1-0-1-0.0-
35Jeremiah Carder40213-------0.0-
36Brett Vacek90549-----2-0.0-
41Keegan DenUyl8091221-------0.0-
42Garrett Wheeler107246488-2-5.0-1-0-1-0.0-
43Nathaniel Ryan10011-------0.0-
44Bryan Onuselogu1010345589-8-17.0---6-0.0-
45Nahum Masimer99934433-15.09-25.0-1-0-140.0-
48Nathan Boland10101824424.5-39.010-60.023-01-171-0.0-
50Caleb Hemmick100131326-1-13.0---2-1.0-
52DeRahn Shields61459-1.5-5.0-----0.0-
53Sam Carnes40112-------0.0-
61Andrew Brill50347---1-0---0.0-
81Jared Perkins65112-------0.0-
87T. Tomaszewski76101-------0.0-
88Cody Schwerin10091120-1-1.0-----0.0-
89N. Causey98510151-6.02.5-11.0-1-0-2-0.0-
92Dallas Schleg60224-------0.0-
93Kendrick Adams72336-1-2.0---1-0.0-
94Josh Finch1010814221.5-8.04-15.0---5-0.0-
95Jake Shapley70369-1-1.01----0.0-
98Joe Yanaitis102921301-10.03-13.0-2-0-210.0-
Games Summary
DateOpponentScore VenueAttendence
09/01/11Anderson UniversityW 28-6H - Upland, In3,450
09/10/11Iowa WesleyanW 35-22A - Mount Pleasant, Io796
09/17/11Butler UniversityL 6-23H - Upland, In1,144
10/01/11Quincy UniversityW 41-17H - Upland, In1,378
10/08/11Marian (Ind.)L 7-42A - Indianapolis, In3,760
10/15/11Concordia (Mich.)W 48-0H - Upland, In-
10/22/11Saint Xavier (Ill.)L 33-75A - Chicago, Il2,700
10/29/11Walsh UniversityL 0-22A - Canton, Oh1,500
11/05/11Saint Francis (Ind.)L 14-46H - Upland, In-
11/12/11Malone UniversityW 27-13A - Canton, OH1,200
 
 
FOOTBALL
Record: 5-5 Home: 3-2 Away: 2-3 Neutral: 0-0 MSFA: 2-3