honors 2013 2014

The Trojans picked up a host of awards and accolades throughout the 2013-2014 year. TU picked up 78 all-league selections, 33 academic all-league honors, 43 NAIA Scholar-Athlete awards and seven individual Crossroads League Championships along with five NAIA All-American honors. Additionally, the Trojans boasted 47 player-of-the-week honors, one NAIA National Player of the Week, two Crossroads League Player-of-the-Year honors, 21 CoSIDA Academic All-District awards and two CoSIDA Academic All-America awards. Taylor also had two coaches named the Crossroads League Coach of the Year, as Quinn White earned that honor with the women's cross country team and Brad Bowser claimed the honor with the softball team.

Taylor's teams also found plenty of success, with women's cross country setting a program record with a No. 4 national ranking and football, men's cross country, baseball and softball each receiving votes in the NAIA Top-25 Poll throughout the year. TU has had 15 teams get a taste of postseason play, with men's tennis, women's tennis, men's cross country, women's cross country, volleyball, men's soccer, women's soccer, men's basketball, women's basketball, men's track and field, women's track and field, baseball, softball, women's golf and men's golf all playing beyond their regular season. The Trojans claimed two team championships and sent two teams to NAIA Nationals with the women's cross country program claiming the Crossroads League Championship, before placing 10th at NAIA Nationals and the softball team claiming the first-ever regular season league championship and its first bid into the NAIA National Tournament. Taylor softball freshmen Alex Lovelace and Lauren Ehle each received Second-Team All-American status, the first two players to receive All-American honors in program history. Five teams sent individuals to NAIA Nationals, with men's cross country sending two, men's indoor track and field sending three, women's indoor track and field sending 13, men's outdoor track and field sending seven and women's outdoor track and field sending seven.

For the second-straight year, TU had all 18 of its varsity athletic programs earn NAIA Scholar-Team honors for posting a team grade-point average of 3.0 or higher. Taylor ranked third in the nation with 18 scholar-teams and saw its football, men's soccer and men's indoor track and field teams lead the NAIA in team GPA for their respective sport. TU also saw women's tennis, women's basketball, women's soccer, men's outdoor track and men's cross country earn top-six rankings in their respective sport for team GPA during the 2013-2014 academic year.

For a full list of awards from the 2013-2014 year, review the list below. Or click here to return to the Honors Page for the current year. Fans can also read the press release associated with the award, or check out the player's bio page by clicking on the link of the player's name or the award.
 

 

Baseball - (34-22, 24-10 CL) Received Votes in NAIA Poll, Sixth-Straight Season With At Least 34 Wins
Jordan Coffey Crossroads League Player of the Week (April 21-27)  
All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Crabb Indiana College Baseball League All-Star
Josh DeGraaf Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (Feb. 17-23) 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (April 7-13) 
Capital One Academic All-District 
All-Crossroads League
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Year 
Taylor's Gates-Howard Award 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Capital One First-Team Academic All-American 
California Collegiate League All-Star
Luke Hunter Indiana College Baseball League All-Star
Eric Kartman Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (March 10-16) 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (March 31-April 6) 
NAIA National Pitcher of the Week (March 31-April 6) 
Capital One Academic All-District 
Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Brent Minta Midwest Collegiate League All-Star
Danny Moorehead Crossroads League Player of the Week (Feb. 17-23)
Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 10-16) 
All-Crossroads League
Austin York Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 17-23) 
Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 24-30) 
Capital One Academic All-District

Men's Basketball - (11-19, 5-13 CL) Went 9-5 at Odle, Notched Pair of Wins Against Top-20 Teams
Jesse Coffey Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Ben Raichel NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Josh Riikonen Ivanhoe's Classic All-Tournament Team
Kyle Stidom Ivanhoe's Classic All-Tournament Team
Madonna Crusader All-Classic Team
Third-Team All-Crossroads League
Crossroads League All-Newcomer Team

Women's Basketball - (12-19, 7-11 CL) Went 4-3 Over Final Seven Games of Regular Season
Erinn Behn NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Kelsey Bryant Taylor Christmas Classic All-Tournament Team
Joined 1,000-Point Club (Jan. 29)
Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League
Linden Daiss NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Taylor Degenkolb Purdue Calumet Tip-Classic All-Tournament Team
Kelci Freds Taylor Christmas Classic All-Tournament Team
Capital One Academic All-District
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Sara Waid NAIA Scholar-Athlete

Men's Cross Country - Finished 2nd at CL Championships, Received Votes in NAIA Poll
Tanner Dye All-Crossroads League
Ethan Evans Won the Bethel Invitational (Oct. 11)
All-Crossroads League
Finished 169th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23) 
Capital One Academic All-District
Matt Hall Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 16-22)
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 30 - Oct. 6)
Scott King All-Crossroads League
Finished 157th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-District
Clayton Orender All-Crossroads League

Women's Cross Country - 10th at NAIA Nationals, 1st at CL Championships, Ranked No. 4 in NAIA Poll
Jane Hawks All-Crossroads League
Finished 91st at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23) 
Capital One Academic All-District
Laura Liechty NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Anna Meyer Ran Tenth-Fastest Time in Taylor History (Oct. 26)
All-Crossroads League
Finished 190th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
Jenna Norris All-Crossroads League
Finished 105th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-District
Kerigan Riley Finished 180th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
Elaine Schmeltz All-Crossroads League
Finished 115th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
Hannah Schroder Won the Olivet Nazarene Invitational in First Collegiate Race (Sep. 6)
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 9-15)
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 16-22)
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Oct. 21-27)
Ran Second-Fastest Time in Taylor History (Oct. 26)
All-Crossroads League
Finished 43rd at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
Allison Steinbeck Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Oct. 7-13)
Ran Fourth-Fastest Time in Taylor History (Oct. 26)
All-Crossroads League
Finished 36th at NAIA National Championships (Nov. 23)
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League

Football - (5-5, 3-3 MFSA Mideast) Most League Wins Since 2010, Received Votes in NAIA Poll
Nate Anderson NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All-MSFA
Taylor Borst Academic All-MSFA
Andrew Brill Academic All-MSFA
Sam Carnes NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Luke Currens MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Oct. 28 - Nov. 3)
Second-Team All-MSFA Mideast League (Defense)
Second-Team All-MSFA Mideast League (Special Teams)
Academic All-MSFA
Josh Dingeldein MSFA Mideast League Defensive Player of the Week (Nov.11-17)
Academic All-MSFA
Alec Eickert MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Oct. 7-13)
Capital One Academic All-District
Jake Fidler Second-Team All-MSFA Mideast League
Jake Foster NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All-MSFA
Dovi Gamble MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Oct. 21-27)
MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Nov. 4-10)
Honorable Mention All-MSFA Mideast League
Caleb Hemmick NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All-MSFA
Taylor Kinzer First-Team All-MSFA Mideast League
Shawn Lashbrook First-Team All-MSFA Mideast League
Isaac McGaughey First-Team All-MSFA Mideast League
Dan McKenna MSFA Mideast League Defensive Player of the Week (Sep. 16-22)
Academic All-MSFA
Steven Medlock Capital One Academic All-District
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All-MSFA
Tyler Mills Capital One Academic All-District
Nathaniel Ryan Academic All-MSFA
Adam Sauder MSFA Mideast League Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 21-27)
Honorable Mention All-MSFA Mideast League
Cody Schwerin Capital One Academic All-District
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All-MSFA
Jake Shapley Second-Team All-MSFA Mideast League
Academic All-MSFA
Stephen Straits MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Sep. 2-8)
Capital One Academic All-District
Second-Team All-MSFA Mideast League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All-MSFA
Chris Stutzman Academic All-MSFA
Brian Taylor NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Jake Venable Honorable Mention All-MSFA Mideast League

Men's Golf - Finished 2nd in Crossroads League Championship
Elliot Day Top Ten Finish at 2014 USF Spring Invitational 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
All-Crossroads League
Nathan Edwards 2014 Taylor University Spring Invitational Medalist 
Crossroads League Golfer of the Week (April 14-20)
Tucker Fahlen Crossroads League Golfer of the Week (March 24-30) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Hall Top Ten Finish at 2014 USF Spring Invitational
Nate Scheibe Top Ten Finish at 2013 IWU Invitational
Taylor Fall Invitational All-Tournament Team 
Top Ten Finish at 2014 Pilot Invitational 
All-Crossroads League
Brandon Tereshko Top Ten Finish at 2013 IWU Invitational
Taylor Fall Invitational All-Tournament Team
Battle at Blackthorn All-Tournament Team

Women's Golf - Finished 5th in Crossroads League Championship
Brittany Pfaff Top Ten Finish at 2014 Tennessee Wesleyan Invitational 
Top Ten Finish at 2014 Taylor Spring Invitational
   

Men's Soccer - (4-11-3, 3-5-1 CL) Went 3-1-1 Over Final Five Matches of Regular Season
Tim Daniels Second-Team All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
David Maldonado NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Kevin Miller NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Tim Miller First-Team All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Devin Moore NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Matt Poland First-Team All-Crossroads League
Michael Williams Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 14-20)

Women's Soccer - (12-7-1, 4-5 CL) Advanced to CL Tourney Championship
Molly Drooger Crossroads League Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 21-27)
All-Crossroads League
NSCAA All-Mideast Region 
Taylor's Natalie Steele Award
Kristiana Griffith Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 28 - Nov. 3)
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Stephanie Kerstan All-Crossroads League
Capital One Academic All-District
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League 
Dr. LeRoy Walker Champion of Character Award
Amanda Roden All-Crossroads League
Capital One Academic All-District
Capital One First-Team Academic All-American
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League

Softball - (42-17, 23-9 CL) Most Wins in Program History, CL Championship, Received Votes in NAIA Poll
Bethany Bates NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Karon Earley NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Lauren Ehle Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Crossroads League Player of the Week (April 28 - May 4) 
Crossroads Golden Glove- Utility Player
All-Crossroads League
NFCA All-Great Lakes Region, 2nd Team (UTIL)
NAIA 2nd Team All-American
Anna Gunderson Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 31 - April 6) 
Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Mackenzie Hiers Capital One Academic All-District
Hannah Klebesadel Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (Feb. 24 - March 2) 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (April 7-13) 
Crossroads League All-Tournament Team 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (April 28 - May 4) 
Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Alex Lovelace Crossroads League Player of the Week (Feb. 24 - March 2) 
Crossroads Golden Glove Outfielder 
All-Crossroads League
Crossroads League Player of the Year
NFCA All-Great Lakes Region, 1st Team (OF)
NAIA 2nd Team All-American
Ashley Miller Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Hannah Robbins Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (Feb. 17-23) 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (Apr. 14-20) 
Crossroads League All-Tournament Team 
Crossroads Golden Glove Pitcher 
All-Crossroads League
NFCA All-Great Lakes Region, 2nd Team (At-Large)
Emily Tweedy Capital One Academic All-District 
All-Crossroads League
NFCA All-Great Lakes Region, 1st Team (C)
Caitlin Vukurpa NAIA Scholar-Athlete

Men's Tennis - (4-14, 2-6 CL) Went 3-4 at Home
Cameron Boehning Academic All Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete  
ITA Scholar-Athlete
Jonathan Forte ITA Scholar-Athlete
Carlos Guarin Academic All Crossroads League
ITA Scholar-Athlete
Austin Lindner ITA Scholar-Athlete
Juan Ramirez Crossroads League Player of the Week (April 14-20)
Chris Robbins ITA Scholar-Athlete

Women's Tennis - (11-8, 6-2 CL) Advanced to CL Tourney Semifinals, Finished 3rd in CL
Kelsey Chow Academic All Crossroads League
Tara Gnagy Capital One Academic All-District
Kim Henke Academic All Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-District
Katherine Marquez All-Crossroads League
Sarah Smith All-Crossroads League

Men's Indoor Track and Field - Sent Three Individuals to NAIA Nationals, Set Two New TU Records
Luke Currens Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 60-Meter Hurdles (Feb. 8)
Finished 17th in 60 Meter Hurdles at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
Tanner Dye Won Mile Race at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Matt Hall Won the 5,000-Meter Run at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter Run (Feb. 22)
Finished 13th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter Run (March 6)
Set Taylor Record in 5,000 Meter Run at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Billy Howorth Won 4x400-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Gage Minniear Won 4x400-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Schalk Van Niekerk Won 4x400-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Jared Reed Won 800-Meter Run at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Won 4x400-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 27 - Feb. 2)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 1,000-Meter Run (Feb. 8)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 800-Meter Run at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Won the 1,000-Meter Run at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Set Taylor Record in 1,000 Meter Run at NAIA Nationals (March 7)
Finished Ninth in Preliminaries at NAIA Indoor Nationals in 1,000 Meter Run (March 7)

Women's Indoor Track and Field - Sent 13 Individuals to NAIA Nationals, Set Six New TU Records
Grace Carver Set Taylor Record in 1,000-Meter Run at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Set Taylor Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (March 6)
Katie DeHaan Won the Distance Medley Relay at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Feb. 8)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 8)
Set Taylor Record in 600-Meter Run at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Won the 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Set Taylor Record in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (March 6)
Finished 23rd in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x400-Meter Relay (March 6) 
Capital One Academic All-District
Kehlay Dunah Won the 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Finished 23rd in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x400-Meter Relay (March 6)
Jane Hawks Set Taylor Record in the 1,000-Meter Run at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (Feb. 1)
Won the Distance Medley Relay at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Feb. 8)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 8)
Set Taylor Record in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (March 6) 
Capital One Academic All-District
Anna Meyer Won 3,000-Meter Run at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Mile Run (Feb. 8)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 3,000-Meter at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Set Taylor Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (March 6)
Finished 9th in the Finals at NAIA Indoor Nationals in 3,000 Meter Run (March 8)
Jenna Norris Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (Feb. 1)
Won the Distance Medley Relay at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Feb. 8)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 8)
Set Taylor Record in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (March 6) 
Capital One Academic All-District
Sarina Oleson Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (Feb. 1)
Set Taylor Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (March 6)
Abigail Phillips Won the 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Finished 23rd in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x400-Meter Relay (March 6)
Kerigan Riley Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Mile Run (Feb. 8)
Set Taylor Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (March 6)
Erin Price Set Taylor Record in the 55-Meter Hurdles at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Won the 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x400 Relay at DePauw Invitational (Feb. 22)
Finished 23rd in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the 4x400-Meter Relay (March 6) 
Capital One Academic All-District
Elaine Schmeltz Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (Feb. 1)
Won the Distance Medley Relay at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Feb. 8)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 8)
Set Taylor Record in Mile Run at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Mile at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (Feb. 10-16)
Set Taylor Record in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 11th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in the Distance Medley Relay (March 6)
Finished 13th in Preliminaries at NAIA Indoor Nationals in Mile Run (March 7)
Set Taylor Record in Mile Run at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
Hannah Schroder Won 5,000-Meter Run at Taylor Invitational (Feb. 1)
Won 3,000-Meter Run at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Feb. 8)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 5,000-Meter at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Finished 25th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter Run (March 6)
Allison Steinbeck Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 5,000-meter at Fred Wilt Invitational (Feb. 15)
Finished 24th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter Run (March 6)

Men's Outdoor Track and Field - Sent Seven Individuals to NAIA Nationals, Set One New TU Record
Noah Clayton All-Crossroads League in 400-Meter Hurdles
Luke Currens Won 110-Meter Hurdles at Rhodes Invitational (March 22) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 110-Meter Hurdles (April 12) 
All-Crossroads League in 110-Meter Hurdles 
Finished Ninth in 110-Meter Hurdles Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 23)
Tanner Dye Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
Finished 15th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Ethan Evans Set Taylor Record in the 10,000-Meter Run at Little State Championships (April 12) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 10,000-Meter Run (April 12) 
Won 10,000-Meter Run at Crossroads League Championships (April 25) 
All-Crossroads League in 10,000-Meter Run 
Finished 13th in 10,000-Meter Run Finals at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Capital One Academic All-District
Matt Hall Won 5,000-Meter Run at Rhodes Invitational (March 22) 
Won 5,000-Meter Run at Anderson Invitational (April 17) 
Won 5,000-Meter Run at Crossroads League Championships (April 26) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 5,000-Meter Run (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 5,000-Meter Run 
NAIA All-American in 5,000-Meter Run
Ken Higgins Won Hammer Throw at Rhodes Invitational (March 22) 
All-Crossroads League in Hammer Throw
Scott King All-Crossroads League in Steeplechase 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-District
Schalk Van Niekerk Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
Finished 15th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Jared Reed Won 800-Meter Run at Anderson Invitational (April 17) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (April 14-20) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
All-Crossroads League in 1,500-Meter Run 
Finished 15th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
David Rodman Won Javelin at Rhodes Invitational (March 22) 
Won Javelin Throw at Crossroads League Championships (April 25) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
All-Crossroads League in Javelin Throw
Crossroads League Field Athlete of the Week (April 21-27) 
Finished 15th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field - Sent Seven Individuals to NAIA Nationals, Set Two New TU Records 
Grace Carver Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 12) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
Finished 17th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Katie DeHaan Won 4x400-Meter Relay at DePauw Invitational (April 5) 
Won 400-Meter Dash at Crossroads League Championships (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 400-Meter Dash 
All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay 
Capital One Academic All-District
Kehlay Dunah Won 4x400-Meter Relay at DePauw Invitational (April 5) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay 
All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay
Naomi Grablowski Crossroads League Field Athlete of the Week (March 17-23) 
Set Taylor Record in Hammer Throw at Anderson Invitational (April 17) 
All-Crossroads League in Hammer Throw
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Jane Hawks Won 800-Meter Run at Little State Championships (April 12) 
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 12) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (April 7-13) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Finished 17th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Capital One Academic All-District
Kayla Liefeld All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay
Anna Meyer Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Steeplechase (April 12) 
Won 1,500-Meter Run at Anderson Invitational (April 17) 
Finished 21st in 3,000-Meter Steeplechase Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Tara Monfredi All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay
Jenna Norris NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-District
Sarina Oleson Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Steeplechase (March 22) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
Finished 17th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Abigail Phillips Won 4x400-Meter Relay at DePauw Invitational (April 5) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay
Erin Price Won 400-Meter Hurdles at DePauw Invitational (April 5) 
Won 4x400-Meter Relay at DePauw Invitational (April 5)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 400-Meter Hurdles (April 5) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (March 30 - April 6) 
Won 400-Meter Hurdles at Little State Championships (April 12) 
Won 200-Meter Dash at Anderson Invitational (April 17) 
Won 400-Meter Hurdles at Crossroads League Championships (April 26) 
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 400-Meter Hurdles (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in 400-Meter Hurdles 
All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay 
All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-District
NAIA All-American in 400-Meter Hurdles 
Kerigan Riley Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 12) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay 
Finished 17th in 4x800-Meter Relay Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Elaine Schmeltz Set Taylor Record in Steeplechase at Rhodes Invitational (March 22) 
Won the Steeplechase at Rhodes Invitational (March 22) 
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Steeplechase (March 22) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (March 17-23) 
Won 1,500-Meter Run at DePauw Invitational (April 5) 
Set Taylor Record in Steeplechase at Little State Championships (April 12) 
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 12) 
Set Taylor Record in Steeplechase at Crossroads League Championships (April 26)
Won Steeplechase at Crossroads League Championships (April 26) 
All-Crossroads League in Steeplechase 
Set Taylor Record in Steeplechase at North Central Invitational (May 10) 
NAIA All-American in 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Allison Steinbeck All-Crossroads League in 10,000-Meter Run 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Haley White Won Javelin Throw at DePauw Invitational (April 5) 
Won Javelin Throw at Crossroads League Championships (April 25)
All-Crossroads League in Javelin Throw

Volleyball - (19-12, 13-5 CL) Advanced to CL Tourney Semifinals, No Losing Seasons Since 1987
Montanna Ashline Second-Team All-Crossroads League
Kelsey Carr Crossroads League Libero of the Week (Sep. 16-22)
Crossroads League Libero of the Week (Oct. 14-20)
Second-Team All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Jackie Close NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Academic All Crossroads League
Ashlyn DeHoogh First-Team All-Crossroads League
AVCA All-Northeast Region
Olivia Griffith Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League
Julia Willey Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League