honors 2014 2015

The Trojans racked up the awards during the 2014-2015 year, netting 73 All-Crossroads League and All-MSFA honors, 87 Academic All-Crossroads League and All-MSFA awards, 79 NAIA Scholar-Athlete nods, 64 Crossroads League and MSFA Player-of-the-Week honors, one NAIA National Runner-of-the-Week award, three Crossroads League Player-of-the-Year honors, one Crossroads League Freshman of the Year, one Crossroads League Newcomer of the Year, one AVCA Northeast Region Player of the Year, seven all-region selections, 12 NAIA All-Americans, 29 Academic All-District distinctions, 12 Capital One Academic All-America honors and two Capital One Academic All-America Of-The-Year accolades. TU also had Alex Berends named the Crossroads League Female Athlete of the Year and Josh DeGraaf named the Crossroads League Achievement Award winner. Taylor had two coaches named as the Crossroads League Coach of the Year, with Gary Ross claiming the honor with the men's soccer team and Quinn White earning the accolade with women's cross country, and saw Seth Mikel voted as the Crossroads League SID of the Year.

Taylor's teams are also having success, as women's golf set single round and tournament records, volleyball ousted the No. 3-ranked team in the nation, football took down the No. 8 and No. 17-ranked teams in the NAIA, women's basketball beat No. 16 Huntington, softball topped No. 18 Indiana Wesleyan, baseball downd No. 22 MVNU, women's soccer toppled the No. 23-ranked team and women's cross country won the Indiana Little State Championship for the first time in program history. Taylor has had 16 teams get a taste of postseason play with men's and women's tennis, men's and women's soccer, men's and women's cross country, volleyball, women's basketball, men's indoor track and field, women's indoor track and field, softball, baseball, men's golf, women's golf, men's outdoor track and field and women's outdoor track and field all playing beyond their regular season. Two teams have advanced to compete at NAIA Championships, with men's and women's cross country racing as teams at the NAIA National Championships. TU has also sent individuals to NAIA National Championships in men's indoor and outdoor track and field and women's indoor and outdoor track and field. The Trojans have claimed one team championship with women's cross country taking the Crossroads League Championship.

The success has been reflected in the national polls, as TU has had eight teams earn points in the NAIA Top-25 rankings, with women's cross country, men's cross country, softball and women's outdoor track and field earning Top-25 rankings and baseball, volleyball, football and men's soccer receiving votes in the Top-25 Poll.

For the third-straight year, TU had all 18 of its varsity athletics programs earn NAIA Scholar-Team status for posting a team grade-point average of 3.0 or higher. Taylor ranked first in the nation with 18 Scholar-Teams and saw its women's basketball program post the highest team GPA of any women's basketball program within the NAIA. In all, TU had three teams among the top-30 GPA's in the NAIA and placed four within the top-100 of over 1,500 programs to be honored. To view the full press release, click here.

For the second time in four years, Taylor picked up the most CoSIDA Academic All-America awards of any NAIA, Canadian and two-year institutions. The Trojans racked up 12 Academic All-America honors and joined Park as the only two schools in the NAIA with a pair of Academic All-America-of-the-Year awards. To view the full release, click here.

TU was also rated as a Gold Five-Star institution by the NAIA, rating Taylor as the highest Crossroads League school and 11th in the nation in its Champions of Character program. To view the full release, click here.

For a full list of awards from the 2014-2015 year, review the list below. Or click here to return to the Honors Page for the current year. Fans can also read the press release associated with the award, or check out the player's bio page by clicking on the link of the player's name or the award.
 


Baseball - (32-21, 16-12 CL) Received Votes in NAIA Top-25 Poll, Seventh-Straight Season With At Least 32 Wins, Defeated No. 22 MVNU

Josh DeGraaf Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (March 2-8) 
TU's Gates-Howard Award Winner for Top Male Student-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
All-Crossroads League
Crossroads League Gold Glove Winner 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Year 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-America First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America of the Year 
Crossroads League Achievement Award 
Drafted by Toronto Blue Jays in 32nd Round of 2015 MLB Draft 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Kevin Fahy Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 23-29)
Brian Moore All-Crossroads League
Danny Moorehead Crossroads League Player of the Week (April 13-19) 
Crossroads League Player of the Week (April 20-26) 
All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Lincoln Reed All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Tanner Watson All-Crossroads League 
Crossroads League Newcomer of the Year
Jake West Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 2-8) 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team

Men's Basketball - (13-17, 4-14 CL) Won Ivanhoes Classic, Defeated RV Mt. Vernon Naz., Posted a Two-Win Improvement

Jesse Coffey Rio Grande All-Tournament Team 
Tied TU Program Record with Nine Made Three-Pointers in Game (Dec. 19)
Crossroads League Player of the Week (Dec. 15-21) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Keaton Hendricks Ivanhoes Classic All-Tournament Team
Kyle Stidom Preseason Second-Team All-Crossroads League
Ivanhoes Classic All-Tournament Team
Crossroads League Player of the Week (Jan. 5-11) 
Reached 1,000 Career Points (Feb. 3) 
Crossroads League Player of the Week (Feb. 16-22)
Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League Selection

Women's Basketball - (16-15, 9-9 CL) Defeated No. 16 Huntington, Posted a Four-Win Improvement

Erinn Behn NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Emma Brattain NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Emily Cho NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Josie Cobb Crossroads League All-Freshmen Team Selection
Monica Compton Preseason Third-Team All-Crossroads League
Taylor Degenkolb NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Jackie Osenbaugh Crossroads League Player of the Week (Dec. 29 - Jan. 4) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Megan Richardson Crossroads League Player of the Week (Dec. 22-28)
Taylor Christmas Classic All-Tournament Team
Sara Waid NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Cassidy Wyse Taylor Christmas Classic All-Tournament Team
Crossroads League Player of the Week (Jan. 5-11) 
Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League Selection
Crossroads League All-Freshmen Team Selection
Crossroads League Freshman of the Year

Men's Cross Country - (85-13) Finished Second at Crossroads League Championships, Ended 15th at NAIA Nationals, Ranked Inside NAIA Top-25 Poll

Stephen Cho Finished 130th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Aaron Crull NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Ethan Evans All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19) 
All-Crossroads League 
Finished 109th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Matt Hall All-Crossroads League 
Finished 52nd at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22) 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
Scott King NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League 
Finished 232nd at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Tyler Koteskey Finished 243rd at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Clayton Orender NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Aaron Scott Finished 149th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Ben Stuckey NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Jonathan Taylor Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 1-7)
Josh Vahle NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Zach Warner All-Crossroads League 
Finished 113th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)

Women's Cross Country - (97-4) Won Crossroads League Championship, Ended 10th at NAIA Nationals, Ranked Inside NAIA Top-25 Poll

Alex Berends Won the Ray Bullock Invitational (Sep. 5) 
Set Course Record at Ray Bullock Invitational (Sep. 5) 
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 1-7) 
NAIA National Runner of the Week (Sep. 1-7) 
Won the Indiana Little State Championship (Sep. 19) 
All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19) 
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Sep. 15-21)
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Oct. 6-12) 
Won Great Lakes Invitational (Oct. 25) 
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Oct. 20-26)
Won Crossroads League Championship (Nov. 8) 
Set New TU Cross Country Course Record (Nov. 8)
Set Second-Fastest Time in Taylor History at Crossroads Championships (Nov. 8)
All-Crossroads League
Crossroads League Runner of the Week (Nov. 3-9) 
Finished 11th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
NAIA All-American 
TU's Natalie Steele Award Winner for Top Female Student-Athlete 
Crossroads League Female Athlete of the Year
Andrea Foster All-Crossroads League
Cassie Crowder NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Alyssa Hatteberg NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Jane Hawks All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19)
All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League 
Finished 88th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22) 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
Laura Liechty NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Anna Meyer All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19)
All-Crossroads League 
Finished 201st at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Jenna Norris All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League 
Finished 85th at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Sarina Oleson NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Anissa Richards All-Crossroads League 
Finished 143rd at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Elaine Schmeltz All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19)
All-Crossroads League 
Finished 193rd at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Allison Steinbeck All-Indiana Little State Award Winner (Sep. 19)
All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League 
Finished 91st at NAIA Nationals (Nov. 22)
Haley White NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League

Football - (5-6, 3-3 MSFA Mideast) Defeated No. 8 and 17 Teams in NAIA, Received Votes in NAIA Top-25 Poll

Wilson Alexander NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Nate Anderson Academic All-MSFA
Taylor Beam Academic All-MSFA
John Beeghly NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Taylor Borst All-MSFA Mideast League Honorable Mention 
Academic All-MSFA
Andrew Brill Academic All-MSFA
Chris Chang Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Academic All-MSFA
Wynn Coggin MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Sep. 1-7)
MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Nov. 10-16) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Josh Dingeldein Academic All-MSFA
Brandon Haan MSFA Mideast League Special Teams Player of the Week (Sep. 8-14)
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
All-MSFA Mideast League First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America First-Team 
Academic All-MSFA
Zach Hershberger NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Kennedy Hill NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Jay Johnson All-MSFA Mideast League Second-Team
Shawn Lashbrook MSFA Mideast League Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 6-12)
All-MSFA Mideast League Second-Team 
Academic All-MSFA
Hans Lundberg Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
All-MSFA Mideast League Second-Team
Capital One Academic All-America First-Team 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Dan McKenna Academic All-MSFA
Steven Medlock Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
All-MSFA Mideast League Second-Team 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Michael Miller MSFA Mideast League Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 13-19)
Tyler Mills Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
All-MSFA Mideast League Honorable Mention 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Caleb Nicley NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Nathaniel Ryan Academic All-MSFA
Adam Sauder MSFA Mideast League Defensive Player of the Week (Sep. 8-14)
All-MSFA Mideast League First-Team 
Cliff Harris Award Finalist 
AFCA NAIA First-Team All-American
Cody Schwerin MSFA Mideast League Defensive Player of the Week (Sep. 1-7) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Andrew Sheard Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America First-Team 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Brian Taylor NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Jake Venable Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
All-MSFA Mideast League Honorable Mention 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Dustin Wanner NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-MSFA
Blake Wheeler Academic All-MSFA

Men's Golf - (58-49) Won MVNU Fall Classic, Won the Huntington Invitational

Stefan Fahlen Recorded Top-10 Finish at Arnie's Intercollegiate (Oct. 6-7) 
Recorded Top-10 Finish at MVNU Cougar Classic (Oct. 11) 
Recorded Top-10 Finish at IWU Invitational (April 27) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Tucker Fahlen Recorded Top-10 Finish at IWU Invitational (April 27) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Grant Hall NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Jordan Hall Recorded Top-10 Finish at IWU Invitational (April 27)
Mitch Lamping Recorded Top-10 Finish at Battle at Blackthorn (Sept. 12-13) 
Recorded Runner-Up Finish at MVNU Cougar Classic (Oct. 11)
Recorded Top-10 Finish at Pilot Invitational (April 17-18)
Recorded Top-5 Finish at Huntington Invitational (April 25)
Recorded Top-10 Finish at IWU Invitational (April 27)
Trey Turner Recorded Top-5 Finish at Arnie's Intercollegiate (Oct. 6-7)  
Recorded Runner-Up Finish at MVNU Cougar Classic (Oct. 11) 
Recorded Top-10 Finish at Kohler Classic (Oct. 20-21)
Nick Waskom Recorded Top-10 Finish at Battle at Blackthorn (Sept. 12-13) 
Recorded Top-10 Finish at MVNU Cougar Classic (Oct. 11) 
Won Huntington Invitational (April 25)
Crossroads League Golfer of the Week (April 20-26)

Women's Golf - (17-33) Set 18 and 36-Hole Program Scoring Records

Lauren Anderson NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Grace Elenbaas Recorded Top-10 Finish at Taylor Spring Invitational (April 10-11)
Courtney Feagans Recorded Top-10 Finish at Taylor Spring Invitational (April 10-11)
Libby Hansen Recorded Top-10 Finish at Taylor Spring Invitational (April 10-11)
Brittany Pfaff Set TU Single-Round Record (Aug. 28)
Set TU Two-Round Tournament Record (Aug. 29) 
Recorded Top-10 Finish at Indiana Wesleyan Invitational (Aug. 28-29) 
Set New TU Single-Round Record (Sep. 26) 
Broke Her Own TU Single-Round Record (Oct. 11)
Recorded Top-10 Finish at MVNU Cougar Classic (Oct. 11) 
Recorded Top-10 Finish at Taylor Spring Invitational (April 10-11)

Men's Soccer - (13-6, 7-2 Crossroads) Went 11-2 at New Stadium, Finished Second in Crossroads, Received Votes in NAIA Top-25 Poll

Josh Beachler Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Caleb Bouchier Crossroads League Offensive Player of the Week (Sep. 22-28)
Rocky Byrd NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Danny Cawley All-Crossroads League First Team
NSCAA All-Mideast Region Second-Team
Tim Daniels Crossroads League Offensive Player of the Week (Sep. 29-Oct. 5)
All-Crossroads League First Team
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
NSCAA All-Mideast Region Second-Team 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Tim Miller All-Crossroads League Second Team
Devin Moore All-Crossroads League First Team
Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Year
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
NSCAA All-Mideast Region Second-Team 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Lewis Nisbet Crossroads League Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 13-19)
All-Crossroads League Second Team
Josh Urban NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Michael Williams Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 13-19) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete

Women's Soccer - (8-7-4, 4-4-1 Crossroads) Defeated No. 23-Ranked Team in NAIA

Emily Brydon NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Victoria Calderhead All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Kristiana Daniels Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Aug. 18-24)  
Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Aug. 25-31) 
Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Sep. 15-21)
Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Week (Oct. 27- Nov. 2)
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic Alll-Crossroads League
Dani Goecke NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Lauren Pfeifer NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Amanda Roden All-Crossroads League
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Of The Year
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Courtney Selle NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League

Softball - (36-16, 26-8 CL) Earned First-Ever NAIA Top-25 Ranking, Defeated No. 18-Ranked Team in NAIA

Davis Carter Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 30 - April 5)
All-Crossroads League
NFCA All-Great Lakes Region First-Team 
NAIA Second-Team All-American
Lauren Ehle Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League
Anna Gunderson Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Mackenzie Hiers NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Hannah Klebesadel Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (April 20-26)
Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Alex Lovelace Crossroads League Player of the Week (Feb. 23 - March 1) 
Crossroads League Player of the Week (April 13-19)
Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Crossroads Golden Glove Outfielder
All-Crossroads League
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
NFCA All-Great Lakes Region First-Team
Ashley Miller Crossroads League All-Tournament Team
Crossroads Golden Glove First Baseman
Taylor Murray NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Hannah Robbins Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (Feb. 23 - March 1) 
Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week (April 13-19)
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Erin Tice NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League

Men's Tennis - (4-15, 2-6 CL)

Carlos Guarin All-Crossroads League
Devin Moore Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 16-22) 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
NAIA Scholar-Athlete

Women's Tennis - (9-11, 5-3 CL)

Kelsey Chow Academic All-Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
Rachel Kammer Academic All-Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Katherine Marquez All-Crossroads League
Crossroads League Player of the Week (March 16-22)

Men's Indoor Track and Field - (18-4) Set One School Record, Sent Four Individuals to Nationals for Four Events

Tanner Dye Provisionally Qualified for Nationals in the Mile at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Finished 16th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in Mile (March 6)
Matt Hall

Provisionally Qualified in 5000-Meter Run at Greyhound Classic (Jan. 24) 
Won the 5000-Meter Run at IWU Wildcat Invitational (Jan. 31) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 26-Feb. 1) 
Won Mile Run at Anderson Invitational
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 3000-Meter Run at Hoosier Hills Invitationals (Feb. 13) 
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 5000-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Set School Record in 5,000-Meter at Preliminaries of NAIA Nationals (March 5)
Finished 12th in the 5,000-Meter Finals at the NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7) 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team

Kenny Higgins Won Weight Throw at Capital Invite (Jan. 9) 
Crossroads League Field Athlete of the Week (Jan. 26-Feb. 1) 
Won Weight Throw at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Finished 17th in Finals at NAIA Championships in Weight Throw (March 6)
Schalk Van Niekerk Won 600-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Nolan Sponseller Won 200-Meter Dash at Capital Invite (Jan. 9)
Brandan Wilchcombe

Won 60-Meter Hurdles at Capital Invite (Jan. 9) 
Provisionally Qualified for Nationals in the 60-Meter Hurdles at Greyhound Classic (Jan. 24)
Finished 18th in Preliminaries at NAIA Championships in 60-Meter Hurdles (March 6)


Women's Indoor Track and Field - (19-2) Set Five School Records, Sent 10 Individuals to Nationals for Five Events, Finished 33rd at Nationals

Alex Berends Automatically Qualified for Nationals in Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 7) 
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 3000-Meter Run at Hoosier Hills Invitationals (Feb. 13)
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in the Mile at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Set School Record in Mile at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Set School Record in DMR in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (March 5)
Set School Record in 3,000 Meter in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (March 6)
Finished 8th in the 3,000-Meter at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
NAIA Indoor All-American in 3,000-Meter (March 7)

Finished 5th in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
NAIA Indoor All-American in Distance Medley Relay (March 7) 
TU's Natalie Steele Award Winner for Top Female Student-Athlete 
Crossroads League Female Athlete of the Year
Jane Hawks Won the 1000-Meter Run at the Anderson Invitational (Feb. 7)  
Set School Record in 800-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Finished 17th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 4x800 Relay (March 5) 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
Anna Meyer

Provisionally Qualified for Nationals in 3000-Meter Run at Greyhound Classic (Jan. 24)  
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 4x800 Relay (Jan. 31)  
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 26-Feb. 1) 

Jenna Norris Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 4x800 Relay (Jan. 31) 
Finished 17th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 4x800 Relay (March 5) 
Sarina Oleson Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 4x800 Relay (Jan. 31)  
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 7)
Finished 17th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 4x800 Relay (March 5)
Set School Record in DMR Relay in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (March 5)
Finished 5th in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
NAIA Indoor All-American in Distance Medley Relay (March 7)
Anissa Richards Won the 5000-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Provisionally Qualified for Nationals in 5000-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Finished 31st in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter (March 5)
Princess Sakeuh Won the 60-Meter Dash at the Anderson Invitational (Feb. 7)
Elaine Schmeltz Automatically Qualified for Nationals in Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 7)
Won the 3000-Meter Run at the Anderson Invitational (Feb. 7)
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in the 3000-Meter (Feb. 7)
Crossroads League Track Runner of the Week (Feb. 2-7)
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in Mile at Hoosier Hills Invitationals (Feb. 13)
Automatically Qualified for Nationals in 1000-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Set School Record in 1000-Meter at DePauw Indoor Classic (Feb. 21)
Set School Record in DMR Relay in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (March 5)
Finished 18th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in Mile (March 6)
Finished 5th in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
NAIA Indoor All-American in Distance Medley Relay (March 7)
Hannah Schroder Provisionally Qualified for Nationals in 5000-Meter (Feb. 7)
Finished 21st in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter (March 5)
Allison Steinbeck Won 5000-Meter Run at Greyhound Classic (Jan. 24) 
Crossroads League Track Runner of the Week (Jan. 19-25)
Won the 5000-Meter Run at Anderson Invitational (Feb. 7)
Provisionally Qualified for Nationals in 5000-Meter (Feb. 7)
Finished 23rd in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter (March 5)
Courtney Thompson Automatically Qualified for Nationals in Distance Medley Relay (Feb. 7)  
Set School Record in DMR Relay in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals (March 5)
Finished 5th in the Distance Medley Relay at NAIA Indoor Nationals (March 7)
NAIA Indoor All-American in Distance Medley Relay (March 7)
Shelby Wilson Finished 17th in Preliminaries at NAIA Nationals in 4x800 Relay (March 5)

Men's Outdoor Track and Field - (51-21) Finished Fourth at Crossroads League Championships, Set One School Record, Sent 7 Individuals to Nationals, Finished 40th at Nationals

Joseph Beamish All-Crossroads League in Steeplechase
Noah Clayton Won the 400-Meter Hurdles at Butler Open (March 21)
Aaron Crull NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Tanner Dye Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Ethan Evans All-Crossroads League in 10,000-Meter
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Matt Hall Won the 5,000-Meter at Emory Classic (March 28) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 5,000-Meter (March 28) 
Won the 1,500-Meter at DePauw Invitational (April 4)
Won the 1,500-Meter at Taylor Invitational (April 18) 
Won the 1,500-Meter at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25)
Won the 5,000-Meter at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25)
Set Goshen Track Record in the 5,000-Meter Race at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
All-Crossroads League in 1,500-Meter 
All-Crossroads League in 5,000-Meter
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
NAIA Outdoor All-American in 5,000-Meter (May 23) 
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
Kenny Higgins Crossroads League Field Athlete of the Week (March 23-29)
Won the Hammer Throw at Taylor Invitational (April 18) 
All-Crossroads League in Discus
All-Crossroads League in Hammer
Scott King NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Gage Minniear Won the 110-Meter Hurdles at Butler Open (March 21) 
All-Crossroads League in 110-Meter Hurdles 
All-Crossroads League in 400-Meter Hurdles
Clayton Orender NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Jared Reed Competed in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 22)
David Rodman Competed in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 22)
Leslie Romer Won the 100 Meter at Butler Open (March 21)
Set School Record in 100-Meter at Butler Open (March 21)
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 100-Meter (March 21)
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (March 16-22) 
Won the 100-Meter at Emory Classic (March 28)
Set School Record in 100-Meter at Emory Classic (March 28) 
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 100-Meter (March 28) 
Won the 200-Meter at Emory Classic (March 28)
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (March 23-29)
Competed in 100-Meter Dash at NAIA Nationals (May 22)
Kyle Shelton Competed in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 22)
Ben Stuckey NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Josh Vahle NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Schalk Van Niekerk Competed in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 22)
Zach Warner Won the Steeplechase at Taylor Invitational (April 18)
Brandan Wilchcombe Won 400-Meter Hurdles at Indiana Little State Championships (April 10-11) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 110-Meter Hurdles (April 10-11)
Won the 110-Meter Hurdles at Taylor Invitational (April 18) 
All-Crossroads League in 110-Meter Hurdles
NAIA All-American in 110-Meter Hurdles (May 23)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field - (61-10) Finished Third at Crossroads League Championships, Earned USTCCCA Top-25 Ranking, Set Two School Records, Sent 12 Individuals to Nationals, Finished 28th at Nationals

Alex Berends Won Steeplechase at Emory Classic (March 27) 
Set Emory Classic Facility Record in Steeplechase (March 27)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in Steeplechase (March 27)
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (March 23-29) 
Won Steeplechase at Indiana Little State Championships (April 10-11)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 1,500-Meter (April 10-11) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (April 6-12) 
Won the 1,500-Meter at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
TU's Natalie Steele Award Winner for Top Female Student-Athlete 
All-Crossroads League in 1,500-Meter 
All-Crossroads League in 5,000-Meter
NAIA Outdoor All-American in 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (May 23) 
Crossroads League Female Athlete of the Year
Alyssa Bluhm All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay
Competed in 4x100-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championship (May 21)
Cassie Crowder NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Katie DeHaan All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Alyssa Hatteberg NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Jane Hawks Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 10-11) 
Won the 1,500-Meter at Taylor Invitational (April 18) 
Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set School Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set Goshen Track Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set School Record in 800-Meter at Dr. Keeler Invitational (May 8-9) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay
Set School Record in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championship (May 22) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Academic All-Crossroads League 
Capital One Academic All-America Second-Team
Christina Lee NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Laura Liechty NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Kayla Liefeld Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x100-Meter Relay at Dr. Keeler Invitational (May 8-9) 
All-Crossroads League in 100-Meter 
All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay
Competed in 4x100-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 21)
Anna Meyer Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team
Tara Monfredi Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x100-Meter Relay at Dr. Keeler Invitational (May 8-9)
Competed in 4x100-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 21)
Jenna Norris Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 10-11) 
Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set School Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set Goshen Track Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay
Set School Record in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championship (May 22) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Sarina Oleson Won 800-Meter at DePauw Invitational (April 4) 
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 10-11) 
Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set School Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set Goshen Track Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay
Set School Record in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championship (May 22) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Abigail Phillips All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay
Anissa Richards Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Marathon (Dec. 6)
Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the Half Marathon (March 21) 
All-Crossroads League in 10,000-Meter 
Competed in Marathon at NAIA National Championships (May 23)
Princess Sakeuh Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x100-Meter Relay at Dr. Keeler Invitational (May 8-9) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay
Elaine Schmeltz Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in Steeplechase (March 27) 
Won 1,500-Meter at DePauw Invitational (April 4) 
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (April 20-26) 
Won the 5,000-Meter at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Won the Steeplechase at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
All-Crossroads League in 5,000-Meter 
All-Crossroads League in Steeplechase 
Competed in 3,000-Meter Steeplechase at NAIA National Championships (May 22)
Hannah Schroder Won 10,000-Meter at Indiana Little State Championships (April 10-11) 
All-Crossroads League in 10,000-Meter
Allison Steinbeck Automatically Quailified for NAIA Nationals in Half Marathon (March 21)
Crossroads League Track Athlete of the Week (Mar. 16-22) 
Won 10,000-Meter at Emory Classic (March 27) 
Provisionally Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 10,000-Meter (March 27)
NAIA Outdoor All-American in the Marathon (May 23) 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Courtney Thompson Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in 4x100-Meter Relay at Dr. Keeler Invitational (May 8-9) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x100-Meter Relay
Competed in 4x100-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championships (May 21)
Haley White Won the Javelin at Butler Open (March 21) 
Crossroads League Field Athlete of the Week (March 23-29) 
Won Javelin at Indiana Little State Championships (April 10-11)
Won Javelin at Taylor Invitational (April 18) 
Won Javelin at Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
All-Crossroads League in Javelin 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Shelby Wilson Automatically Qualified for NAIA Nationals in the 4x800-Meter Relay (April 10-11) 
Won the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set School Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
Set Goshen Track Record in the 4x800-Meter Relay at the Crossroads League Championships (April 24-25) 
All-Crossroads League in 4x400-Meter Relay 
All-Crossroads League in 4x800-Meter Relay
Set School Record in 4x800-Meter Relay at NAIA National Championship (May 22)

Volleyball - (26-13, 13-5 Crossroads) Defeated No. 3 Wayland Baptist, Received Votes in NAIA Top-25 Poll, Advanced to Crossroads League Tournament Championship

Casey Allen Crossroads League Hitter of the Week (Sep. 22-28)
Kelsey Arvin

Crossroads League Libero of the Week (Aug. 25-31) 
Crossroads League Libero of the Week (Sep. 22-28) 
Became TU's Fifth Member of 2,000-Dig Club (Nov. 5)
Capital One Academic All-District II First-Team 
Crossroads League Libero of the Week (Nov. 10-16) 
Crossroads League Libero of the Year
First Team All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
First-Team AVCA All-Northeast Region
AVCA Northeast Region Libero of the Year
Capital One Second Team Academic All-America 
Academic All-Crossroads League

Kelly Arnold All-Crossroads League Honorable Mention
Rachel Bouma Crossroads League All-Freshmen Team
Jackie Close Second Team All-Crossroads League
NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Olivia Griffith NAIA Scholar-Athlete 
Academic All-Crossroads League
Julia Willey

Crossroads League Setter of the Week (Aug. 18-24) 
Crossroads League Setter of the Week (Aug. 25-31) 
Crossroads League Player of the Week (Aug. 25-31) 
Crossroads League Setter of the Week (Sep. 22-28) 
Crossroads League Player of the Week (Sep. 22-28) 
Crossroads League Setter of the Week (Nov. 10-16) 
First Team All-Crossroads League 
NAIA Scholar-Athlete
First-Team AVCA All-Northeast Region 
Academic All-Crossroads League