1973 Trojan Hall of Fame Inductee - Hersch Cornwell
Hersch Cornwell
Inducted: 1973
Category: Coach
Sports: Men's Basketball
  • Cornwell was the originator of T Club
  • Named Taylor University's first athletic director in 1932
  • Led Taylor University into Intercollegiate athletics in 1933
  • Coached many teams to winning seasons
 
 
Trojan Hall of Fame
YearInducteeSport(s)Category InductedGrad Date
2016Paul PattersonMen's BasketballCoach
2016Quinn HirschyFootballStudent Athlete2000
2016Debbie Gates VarlandVolleyball, SoftballStudent Athlete1979
2016Leland Boren-Meritorious Service
2015Lolly York EdgertonWomen's Cross Country/Women's Track and FieldStudent Athlete2007
2015Jack Welch-Coach1980
2015Josh StaleyFootballStudent Athlete2004
2015Siggie SchaffrothWomen's BasketballStudent Athlete1964
2014Liz Plass MartinWomen's BasketballStudent Athlete2005
2014Jeff MeyerMen's BasketballCoach1976
2014Tim Burkholder-Meritorious Service
2014Bob Blume-Meritorious Service
2013John WachtmannMen's Cross Country/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete2003
2013Tim ShapleyFootballStudent Athlete1990
2013Brenda HillmanVolleyball/Women's Basketball/Women's Tennis/SoftballStudent Athlete1982
2013Kim (Martin) VinsonVolleyballStudent Athlete2003
2012Joe Romine-Meritorious Service
2012Jonathan JenkinsFootballStudent Athlete2000
2012Eric FordMen's BasketballStudent Athlete2006
2012Christel (Deal) MulderWomen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete2002
2011Mike WoodsFootballStudent Athlete1989
2011Gabriel RopMen's Cross Country/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete2002
2011Anne Lee BoyerVolleyballStudent Athlete1994
2011Gene KellerWrestlingStudent Athlete1967
2010Dan RockeMen's Tennis/BaseballStudent Athlete2002
2010James MacLeishFootballStudent Athlete1965
2010Brittany Huyser SmithVolleyballCoach / Student Athlete2000
2010Stuart DavisMen's SoccerStudent Athlete2001
2009Rick MinnichFootballCoach1974
2009Laurel Kinzer DeanVolleyballStudent Athlete1990
2009Alan JonesMen's BasketballStudent Athlete2002
2009Stevimir ErcegovacMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete2002
2008Phyllis VanceSoftballStudent Athlete1977
2008Tom SpahrBaseballStudent Athlete1986
2008Robert Smith-Meritorious Service
2008Justin HethFootballStudent Athlete2000
2007Yen TranWomen's BasketballStudent Athlete1998
2007Ned Stucky-Meritorious Service1962
2007Dale MillerMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1991
2007Taylor HayesMen's BasketballCoach / Student Athlete1944
2006Darren YoungstromMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete2000
2006Angie FincannonVolleyballCoach
2006Chris CoyWomen's Track and Field/Women's Cross CountryCoach
2006Joe CebulskiMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1998
2005Larry WalkerBaseballStudent Athlete1984
2005Steve MozingoMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1994
2005Heather (Pickerell) DelpVolleyballStudent Athlete1999
2005Naomi (Moore) FrucheyWomen's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1994
2004David WayneMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1992
2004Clark HewittBaseballStudent Athlete1984
2004Nelson GouldFootballStudent Athlete1962
2003Tom GranitzMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1988
2003Natalie (Steele) CraneVolleyball/Women's BasketballStudent Athlete1996
2002Phil PriceMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1952
2001Rachel Haley AnceletWomen's BasketballStudent Athlete1992
2001Doug BonuraFootballStudent Athlete1996
2000Jim LawFootballCoach
1999Norm WilhelmiMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1951
1999Garth ConeMen's Basketball/BaseballStudent Athlete1969
1998James Murage NjorogeMen's Cross Country/Track and FieldStudent Athlete1997
1997Scott TimmonsMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1985
1996Ted WrightMen's Basketball/BaseballStudent Athlete1952
1996Dr. Ted Engstrom-Meritorious Service1938
1995Ron JohnsonFootballStudent Athlete1968
1995Ralph GeeMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1987
1995Norm Cook-Meritorious Service1951
1994Jodi Williamson WorthWomen's Cross Country/Women's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1987
1994Jim BushurMen's BasketballStudent Athlete1989
1994Sheldon BassettTennisCoach1962
1993Teil Buroker-Meritorious Service
1992Willy WoodMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1987
1992Wade RussellFootball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1986
1992Steve MuterspawWrestlingStudent Athlete1976
1991Mark WrightMen's Basketball/BaseballStudent Athlete1984
1991Tom JarmanWrestlingCoach
1991Mark CornfieldMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1985
1990John NelsonFootball/Men's BasketballStudent Athlete1952
1990Dr. Robert Jackson-Meritorious Service1961
1990Malvin CofieldFootball/Men's BasketballStudent Athlete1951
1989Lori ShepardWomen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1984
1989Sam EddyFootball/BaseballStudent Athlete1978
1989Larry BrownMen's Track and Field/Men's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1981
1987Jay TyreeFootball/WrestlingStudent Athlete1979
1987Randy MohlerBaseballStudent Athlete1969
1986Ruth Warner OzmunWomen's Track and Field/VolleyballStudent Athlete1979
1986Paul RorkMen's TennisStudent Athlete1969
1986Dr. Bob Coughenour-Meritorious Service1950
1986Cecil BergenWrestlingStudent Athlete1976
1985Terry SchaumleffelMen's GolfStudent Athlete1979
1985Bob LaFolletteWrestlingStudent Athlete1980
1985Bob DavisFootball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1958
1984Drew WhitfieldWrestlingStudent Athlete1979
1984Trevor TiptonFootball/BaseballStudent Athlete1979
1984Steve GradelessMen's Track and Field/Men's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1976
1983John Wheeler-Meritorious Service1954
1983Charles StuartMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1935
1982Gordon PritzFootball/WrestlingStudent Athlete1977
1982Glenn GuerinWrestlingStudent Athlete1977
1982Don FaimonMen's GolfStudent Athlete1977
1981Steve RenakerMen's Golf/Men's BasketballStudent Athlete1976
1981Taylor OliverMen's Cross Country/Track and FieldStudent Athlete1974
1981David BowersMen and Women'sTrack and Field/Men's and Women's Cross CountryCoach1964
1980Steve OfficerMen's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1975
1980Roger JenkinsonMen's Basketball/BaseballStudent Athlete1960
1980Gary FriesenMen's Basketball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1975
1979Conrad RehlingMen's GolfCoach1943
1979Dennis McBrierFootballStudent Athlete1973
1978Kevin SorensenFootball/Wrestling/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1973
1978Dick PlantsMen's Cross Country/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1952
1978Brad LudwickMen's Track and Field/Men's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1972
1977Gary JonesFootball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1966
1977Art HowardMen's Basketball/Men's Tennis/BaseballStudent Athlete1934
1977George GlassMen's Track and Field/Men's Cross CountryCoach1958
1976Ken O'BrienBaseballStudent Athlete1968
1976Carl HonakerMen's Basketball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1955
1976Ralph FooteMen's Track and Field/Men's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1972
1975Larry WinterholterMen's Basketball/BaseballStudent Athlete1964
1975Paul WarnerMen's Track and Field/FootballStudent Athlete1965
1975Tom DillonMen's Basketball/Football/BaseballStudent Athlete1968
1974Benjamin MosherFootball/BaseballStudent Athlete1962
1974Jack KingBaseballCoach1959
1974Phil CaptainMen's Track and Field/Men's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1969
1974Donald CallanFootball/Men's BasketballStudent Athlete1955
1973Don OdleMen's Basketball/BaseballStudent Athlete1942
1973Phil MillerBaseball/Men's Basketball/Men's Track and Field/Men's TennisStudent Athlete1936
1973David KasteleinFootball/Men's Basketball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1964
1973Forrest JacksonMen's Basketball/Men's Cross CountryStudent Athlete1954
1973Don GranitzFootball/Men's Basketball/Baseball/Men's Track and FieldStudent Athlete1952
1973Bob DavenportFootballCoach1976
1973Hersch CornwellMen's BasketballCoach