Alex Berends Image
Alex Berends
Class: JR
Major: Political Science, Philosophy, Economics and International Studies
Hometown: Hudsonville, MI
Previous School: Hudsonville

2016 at Taylor: Had season cut short due to injury … Ran season-best time of 18:32.7 at Indiana Wesleyan Invite to start year … Finished second-of-160 at IWU … Followed with 12th-place finish at Cedarville Invite … Scored among TU’s top-two in each race … Earned NAIA Scholar-Athlete and Academic All-Crossroads League honors.

2015 at Taylor: Continued dominance as TU’s top runner … Posted second-fastest time in program history with winning mark of 17:50.6 at season-opening Indiana Wesleyan Invite … Went on to win five-of-six races during the regular season … Posted regular season win-loss record of 949-9 … Turned in Trojans’ top finish in seven-of-eight outings … Opened season with three sub-18:00 times in first four races … Turned in TU’s five-best times of season and six-of-top seven marks … Earned five Crossroads League Runner-of-the-Week honors … Garnered second NAIA National Runner-of-the-Week award for career … Set course records at Indiana Wesleyan and Bethel … Raced to All-Indiana Little State and All-Great Lakes honors for second-straight year … Repeated as Crossroads League Individual Champion … Finished 46th overall at NAIA National Championships … Repeated as TU’s Natalie Steele Award winner as top female athlete … Selected First-Team CoSIDA Academic All-America.

2014 at Taylor: Made immediate impact with wins in first two collegiate races … Ran season-best time of 17:55.9 at Crossroads League Championships … Won four-of-five regular season outings … Posted regular season record of 1,047-2 … Was TU’s top finisher in all six races … Turned in three sub-18:00 times … Earned five Crossroads League Runner-of-the-Week honors out of five eligible weeks … Named the NAIA National Runner of the Week after first collegiate outing … Set Taylor Cross Country Course record in first time on the course … Raced to All-Indiana Little State and All-Great Lakes honors … Claimed Crossroads League Individual Championship … Finished 11th at NAIA National Championships to garner NAIA All-American recognition … Voted as TU’s Natalie Steele Award recipient as top female athlete … Named the Crossroads League Female Athlete of the Year.

Prep: Earned four varsity letters on cross country and track squads for Kevin Conkel at Hudsonville High … Earned pair of All-Michigan honors for the Eagles in cross country … Set new 5,000-meter record for HHS … Named team’s Most Valuable Player in all four years … Claimed Ottawa-Kent Conference and regional Championships … Three-time All-OKC standout … Four-time all-region standout … Also earned pair of All-OKC honors in track … Named team MVP as a senior … Raced to OKC 1,600-meter championship … Set school records in 1,600, 3,200 and 5,000-meter races … Advanced to Michigan State Track and Field Championships twice … Four-time Academic All-Michigan performer … Named OKC Scholar-Athlete … Recipient of Alpha Beta Award, National Merit Finalist … Graduated Summa Cum Laude.

Personal: Daughter of Keith and Brenda Berends … Majoring in political science, philosophy and economics … Also majoring in international studies.

 
2017-18 Women's Cross Country Roster
Roster for 2017-18 Women's Cross Country Team
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Alex BerendsJR Hudsonville, MIHudsonville
Rachel BlaggJR Marshalltown, IAMarshalltown
Taylor BluemelSO Brodhead, WIBrodhead
Ellie CogginSR Upland, INEastbrook
Anna CraigFR Warsaw, INWarsaw
Margie CrosbyJR Columbia, MORock Bridge
Abby CrosleyJR Fishers, INHeritage Christian
Amanda DibleyJR Bristol, INElkhart Central
Andi FosterSR Van Wert, OHVan Wert
Michelle FranchJR West Chicago, ILWest Chicago Community
Mae Elizabeth GimreJR West Chicago, ILWest Chicago Community
Katelynn HanbackFR Lafayette, INMcCutcheon
Sarah HardenFR Arlington Heights, ILHersey
Megan HarrisonSO Indianapolis, INHeritage Christian
Haley HeathJR Wabash, INSouthwood
Taylor HeathFR Wabash, INSouthwood
Sarah HolzmanFR Strongsville, OHCuyahoga Valley Christian
Erinne LubienskiFR Grosse Pointe Woods, MIGrosse Pointe North
Lauren MelchersSR Algonquin, ILH.D. Jacobs
Naomi NoyesSO Wheaton, ILWheaton North
Livy SchroderFR Caledonia, MICaledonia
Anna SouzisJR Groveport, OHMadison Christian
Maddie WeedenSO Wheaton, ILWheaton North
Ariel WentworthFR Sugarcreek, OHGaraway
Valerie WierengaSO Grandville, MIGrandville
 
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY